Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDC Info

Posted on 2003-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have currently a PDC with one another machine as a DC running Exchange 2000. I need to replace the PDC and make is a simple DC machine a promote a new machine as the PDC. Just want to make sure of my steps, can anyone give me a detailed instructions, please?

Thanks
Webennet
0
Comment
Question by:webennet
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:spenrod2
ID: 9764967
Add the new server to the domain and run dcprmo, then create a replication of all domain info.once transferred then demote the old system out.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 400 total points
ID: 9765035
If you are running Windows 2000 (this is the windows 2000 forum) rather than NT4, then you do not have a pdc......you have two DCs, both of which have a full copy of Active Directory.  Simply run DC promo again to demote the dc to a member server....that will also transfer the FSMO roles....including the PDC emulator to your other DC.

Be aware that an AD domain with only one DC is a recipe for disaster........you need a second DC so that if you lose one, you don't lose your entire AD structure......the other DC still has a functioning copy.

If by some chance you are talking about NT4, you need to have a BDC online, demote the PDC, then promote the BDC to a PDC.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9765054
spenrod2..........running DC Promo automatically adds all AD info to the newDC.......no need to "replicate all domain info"
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ocon827679
ocon827679 earned 300 total points
ID: 9765206
Agree with JConchie but also don't forget to make the other dc a global catalog server.  That role may not transfer automatically.  Use AD Sites and Services to do this.  Open AD Sites and Services, open the site name (if you only have one site it's probably under "Default-First-Site-Name."  Open Servers, then the server that that you want to make a global catalog.  Selecty properties of the NTDS Settings, and mark the box labeled "Global Catalog."
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9765245
ocon is right,  DCs must manually be designated as a GC
0