Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 upgrade

Posted on 2003-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running Windows 98 in a Gateway G6-333C with 96MB of RAM. I have a CD to upgrade Windows 3.1 and Windows 95 to Windows 98 Second Edition. Can I use this CD to upgrade my Windows 98 installation? The purpose of the upgrade is to support a Concord EyeQ 3042AF digital camera which I have bought, but not yet installed because Concord tells me they do not support anything earlier than Windows 98 SE. Thanks for your help . Andy
0
Comment
Question by:nineiron
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 9764663
Yes
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9764678
If win98 is already in installed then you won't need the CD's SE will see Win98 and install
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9764679
heheh .. CO .. easy one .. Good morning

Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9765093
Greetings, nineiron!
>> Can I use this CD to upgrade my Windows 98 installation?

If the above does not work, go to Start > Run and type ren win.com win.old and hit OK.  Then do the Windows 98 SE install.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9765192
Good morning Sunray
0