?
Solved

Default button

Posted on 2003-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have two text boxes and a button. i want the button to be able
to be utilized by pressing the enter key. how do i do this?

<input type=button value="Login" onClick="Login()">
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Miller
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 9765265
Here is a working example for IE:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<SCRIPT language="javascript">
 function Login()
 {
    alert(0);
    return false;
 }
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>

<BODY>
<FORM name="myform" action="javascript:alert('Submitted');" >

  <input type="text" name="userName" />
  <input type="text" name="password" onkeyup="if(event.keyCode==13)this.form.submit();" />
  <input type="button" value="Login" onClick="Login()" />

</FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9765273
if the user tabs to the button, and presses enter it will "click it" and do your Login function

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 9765275
oops, but my Login function is just a stub -- obviously, you should replace it with your own.  The key is in the onkeyup event handler.  I am working on a NS version too...
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 9765287
This one should work in NS too:

 <input type="text" name="password" onkeyup="var event = e?e:event; if(event.keyCode==13)this.form.submit();" />
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 9765359
oops, scratch that last post ... go with the first one instead.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
monvelasquez earned 200 total points
ID: 9768159
would it be ok if you do it like this...

Here is a working example for IE:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<SCRIPT language="javascript">
 function Login()
 {
    alert('Submitted');
    return false;
 }
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>

<BODY>
<FORM name="myform" action="javascript:Login();" >

  <input type="TEXT" name="userName" />
  <input type="PASSWORD" name="password" />
  <input type="SUBMIT" value="Login" />

</FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0