?
Solved

Will a software firewall prevent adware and spyware?

Posted on 2003-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm considering recommending the 'Norton Internet Security' product to my customers who have broadband internet connections.  It includes antivirus, personal firewall, anti-spam, pop-up blocker, etc., but I can't get a straight answer from Symantec as to whether it will prevent adware and spyware from getting on the user's system.  I'm referring to the type of 'stuff' that utilities such as Ad-aware find and clean up.

Does anyone know for sure?
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 9764952
Dear sasllc,

Personally I am using zonealarm firewall and did get spywares on my system.. May be I have not done proper configuration but if norton themself donot say that it would prevent spywares then it may not ..

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 9764964
generally if you have pop-up blocker and it is a real good one , chances of adwares coming inside will be lot less ..

well that is what I have experienced


Also donot use p2p programs

Sunray
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 300 total points
ID: 9765029
Hi sasllc,
more options?


Software Firewalls

ZoneAlarm
The basic version is still free!
http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/catalog/products/sku_list_za.jsp;jsessionid=10lfaHFKttIAMkUvvZm1xhWKVLKHVeYPMJpXB1I1UxUpAC2ZioSE!1284415661!-1062696903!7551!7552!1822958594!-1062696904!7551!7552?lid=home_zainfo
Zone Labs offers a complete range of firewall products, from the free ZoneAlarm, to the comprehensive protection of ZoneAlarm Plus, to the ultimate privacy and security tools in ZoneAlarm Pro.

Black Ice Defender
http://blackice.iss.net/
BlackICE teams a personal firewall with an advanced intrusion detection system to constantly watch your Internet connections for suspicious behavior.

Symantec's Norton™ Personal Firewall
http://www.symantec.com/sabu/nis/npf/
Keeps hackers out and personal data in. It makes robust firewall protection easy by automatically hiding your PC on the Internet and blocking suspicious connections. Norton Personal Firewall also protects your privacy by preventing confidential information from being sent out without your knowledge.

McAfee Personal Firewall
http://us.mcafee.com/root/package.asp?pkgid=101&WWW_URL=www.mcafee.com/myapps/firewall/ov_firewall.asp
Personal Firewall places a barrier between the Internet and your PC, helping to block hackers from accessing your computer and allowing you to digitally 'fingerprint' trusted applications. Every time your computer is probed or attacked, you get detailed reports and clear follow-up options.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LRI41
LRI41 earned 300 total points
ID: 9768725
Will a software firewall prevent adware and spyware?  The general answer I no.  Some firewalls
may prevent one or more particular items, but not all.  The firewall, which ever one is chosen,
is need especially for broadband  always on connections against hackers  etc, but for
foistware, adware, marketing spyware, etc, one should download, install and run
AdAware, Spybot and Spyblaster which all have Free versions:

Ad-aware Standard Edition is THE award winning, free*, multicomponent detection and removal utility that has consistently lead the industry in safety, user satisfaction, support and reliability.

http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/


Spybot can be downloaded at
 www.Spybot.com
http://beam.to/spybotsd


Next, download and install SpyBlaster
 This program is a must; it is designed to prevent spyware from being installed on your hard drive in the first place. A pop-up alert can let you know which sites are placing spyware on your computer (or trying to). I would recommend running Spybot and Hijack This! on a weekly basis, and keep them up to date.
    (www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10540747
ThanQ
0