Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup of a vb6 project on windows xp home

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
got a project (quite big), and i'm using the standard 'setup wizard' of vb6. When i install the package on some xp machine it keeps on saying "some system files needs to be updated, system needs to be restarted before setup can continue"
I already found out that it got something to do with (some of?) this files:
[Bootstrap Files]
File1=@VB6STKIT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,7/15/00 12:00:00
File2=@COMCAT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,5/31/98
File3=@STDOLE2.TLB,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(TLBRegister),,5/20/03 10:39:06
File4=@ASYCFILT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,5/20/03 10:39:06
File5=@OLEPRO32.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,5/20/03
File6=@OLEAUT32.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,5/20/03
File7=@MSVBVM60.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,8/21/00

(from the setup.lst file)
When i remove the files from the file it works fine, but that's not really what i want....
0
Comment
Question by:m_wendy
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wsteegmans
ID: 9766657
I had the same problem ... and I also deleted some files ... Because some files are really Windows System Files and you don't want to update them with a VB Setup-Package.

For these files, it seems also the update doesn't work, because after rebooting, the same question is asked ... "Some system files needs ..."

The most files in your list are of the Visual Basic 6 Runtime Package. Maybe you can distribute it saperately. Additional info do you find here: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q192/4/61.ASP&NoWebContent=1

But, if I compare all files with these of the Runtime Package, only the first is not in the Runtime Package ... So, try to remove the first line ... ?
File1=@VB6STKIT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,7/15/00 12:00:00
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MYLim earned 1000 total points
ID: 9768141
The link you want:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;279764
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;174135
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;191096


The file that causes this problem is Oleaut32.dll.
RESOLUTION
There are two ways to resolve this problem:
Use a Windows 2000 Service Pack to update the version of Oleaut32.dll on the target computer to one that is equal to or later than the version of the Oleaut32.dll file in the package.
Include a version of Oleaut32.dll in the package that is equal to or earlier than the version that shipped with Windows 2000. One way to accomplish this is to install Visual Studio 6.0 Service Pack 4 (SP4) or later. Visual Studio 6.0 SP4 installs three files (Olepro32.dll, Oleaut32.dll, and Stdole2.tlb) in the Redist folder. The file versions that SP4 installs are earlier than the versions that shipped with Windows 2000. The Package and Deployment Wizard then distributes the Oleaut32.dll from the Redist folder instead of the System folder.

or
you should try inno setup...
good program to distribute your product without problem.
http://www.jrsoftware.org/

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9768214
I am doing hundreds of installation these days and I got this problem on few PCs. The fastest way to fix the problem is to delete/rename MSVBVM60.DLL from the Windows\System32 folder and run VBRUN60SP5.EXE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eScapePro
ID: 9788501
Guy's use Inno Setup - it's free, it's fast and even Microsoft use it for small projects. It looks like InstallShield. I use nothing else. Go here http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php and please donate if you use it so that we can get the guys to step development up again.
0