[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

String manipulation

Posted on 2003-11-17
13
Medium Priority
?
3,465 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Say i have a string representing a url such as:

String myUrl = "http://kpldb:8083/hartlepool/communityPortalHome/content/councilGateway/?view=Standard$a=5441"

What it the best and most cost effective way of taking the string and changing 'view=Standard' to 'view=TextOnly', bearing in mind the string will not always be the same length and $a=5441 will not always be on the ene
0
Comment
Question by:danBosh
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9765222
Something like:

            String myUrl = "http://kpldb:8083/hartlepool/communityPortalHome/content/councilGateway/?view=Standard$a=5441";
            final String TARGET = "view=Standard";
            final String NEW = "view=TextOnly";
            int start = -1;

            if ((start = myUrl.indexOf(TARGET)) > -1) {
                  StringBuffer sb = new StringBuffer(myUrl);
                  sb.delete(start, start + TARGET.length());
                  sb.insert(start, NEW);
                  System.out.println(sb.toString());
            }
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Venabili earned 160 total points
ID: 9766451
What JDK do you use? If 1.4 you can use replace.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9767353
Venabili is almost right ;-)  It's replaceAll(), not replace() ;-)

If you are using 1.4, you could do the following:

        String orig = "http://kpldb:8083/hartlepool/communityPortalHome/content/councilGateway/?view=Standard$a=5441";
        String replaced = orig.replaceAll("view=Standard", "view=TextOnly");
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 9767413
:) Agree
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9768590
Possible problems with those approaches is if the String contains the text 'view=Standard' elsewhere in the url. If it is possible that this is the case then you'll need to parse the URL to perform the replacement. Let me know if this is the case and I'll show you a bullet proff approach.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9770160
>>
Possible problems with those approaches is if the String contains the text 'view=Standard' elsewhere in the url.
>>

No with my approach ;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9770162
No=Not ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:danBosh
ID: 9772200
sorry CEHJ i ment to accept your answer, i made a school boy error
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9772387
Don't worry. Repetition is not an issue anyway:

1. it can't be included before the query string
2. if it occurs more than once in the query string it'll be ignored by the server after the first occurrence anyway
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9774351
> No with my approach ;-)

Yes it can have problems.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9777337
replaceFirst() is another alternative (aside from the fact that the point is now moot anyway ;-))
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9777682
>>now moot

now academic surely? ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9777748
Indeed :-P

;-)
0