Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard drive or Os?

Posted on 2003-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello, I have been having a  problem on one of our linux boxes. it is running 7.2 with an ide hard drive. All has been running good for a couple of years now. Problem is that weekly, the machine needs to have e2fsck run to fix what its states as file system errors. Can anyone tell me if this could be a harddrive going bad or is the os causing this problem.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:robids
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9765398
could u post the errors from /var/adm/messages.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9765520
Is the system up to date w/respect to the RedHat 7.2 errata? I don't know of any probems with an up-to-date system that would cause this. So my guess, given the age of the system, would be that you have a disk drive that's on the verge of failure.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:haydes007
ID: 9767720
It could be a cron job that is set to scan the filesystem weekly or, if you reboot the machine often, it is just scanning the filesystem after a certain number of mounts. My Slackware 9.1 laptop checks my filesystem after 30 mounts.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 750 total points
ID: 9769967
If the problem has occured over time, my money would be on marginal HW (not necessarily the drive... even though it would be prime candidate). Having said that, one should still look hard at the timeline for the problem... Did you perhaps install some "3rd party driver" or somesuch at the time it started happening? Or some other HW/SW? Was it a sudden occurence, or more frequent over time... etc...
If it is a production server, where data/application availability might be a major requirement, you should perhaps look at migrating that to another system.

To say anything more, we'll need info (actual error messages, some more on the system (HW desc, "activities&use"...) etc... Like a confirmation that the guess that this is a RH box is correct;).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:robids
ID: 9787549
I believe it was to to an incapable software that I upgraded to. this caused the problem. unfortunately this has happened before and I hope its not just bad sectors on the harddrive getting worse
0