Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Portable JRE that can be run from USB flash drive

Posted on 2003-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
4,601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have written a lot of small utilities in java that I store on my USB flash drive.  The problem is that not all of the computers I work on have a jre.  I have been putting the JRE installer on there and installing it on the machine everytime I need to use one of my utillities.  My question is is the JRE self containing?  Does it put any dll's in the System32 directory, or anywhere else?  If yes, then is there a small stripped down version of the JRE that will run from a single directory?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesstaylor
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 300 total points
ID: 9765405
>>My question is is the JRE self containing?  

No.

>>Does it put any dll's in the System32 directory

Yes - the JVM *is* a dll.

Have you thought about using a Linux RAM disk (Knoppix)? That way you should be able to boot up the machine from CD and get to the Java programs on the USB drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:savalou
ID: 9766315
Can't you copy the JRE directory onto your flash drive and run from there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesstaylor
ID: 9766546
If I copy the jvm.dll into the jre directory, will it run from my flash... I really should just fiddle with this myself and figure it out, but I thought I would post a quick question.   Answering the Knoppix question:  I use Knoppix right now, but I want something that I can carry in my pocket and always have with me.  I played around with setting up my USB Flash drive to boot to knoppix, but  a lot of my java utilities have been written specifically to handle windows problems.  So Linux is out of the question for this problem.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9766578
>>but I want something that I can carry in my pocket

Have you got pockets too small to fit a CD in? ;-) But, point taken about

>>my java utilities have been written specifically to handle windows problems

What are these, out of interest?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 9768107
Easiest would probably be to just setup a batch on your flash drive to do a silent install, and just run that if no jre is installed. Fairly painless, and would only need to be done once for each box you found without VM.

Something like:

start /w jre_install.exe /s /v "/qn ADDLOCAL=ALL IEXPLORER=1 INSTALLDIR


0