Solved

Can I upgrade my processor?

Posted on 2003-11-17
34
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi, I have an Intel Pentium 167Mhz Processor on an Intel Corp. 7C430HX Motherboard/Serial#U03118141. I'm wondering if I can upgrade my processor to a Intel Pentium 233Mhz. I found an Intel Pentium 233Mhz W/MMX CPU with Heatsink/Fan Socket 7 on Ebay and don't know if it's compatible with my computer. Can you tell me what my computer can handle?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:greg7maq
  • 10
  • 9
  • 7
  • +3
34 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9765610
The design of the 430HX chipset was to run P75 - 233MMX chips from intel no problem.

There some talk you can upgrade them even more than that to K6-2 450's and 500's, but it depends on your board.  TomsHardware talks about it here: http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/20001106/amd-04.html

You'll need to look at your motherboard to determine jumpers you need to change (you need to change it to 3.5 x 66MHz, you're currently running at 2.5 x 66MHz) and possibly more.

Do you still have your motherboard manual?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9765616
And, can you see anywhere on it a make / model #?  there's often a model # screened inbetween some of the pci slots on your motherboard. . .
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Snowguy
Snowguy earned 250 total points
ID: 9765722
Are you sure it is not a Intel® TC430HX Motherboard?
Can't find a listing for 7C430HX
The Intel® TC430HX Motherboard supports Pentium® processors at 75, 90, 100, 120, 133, 150, 166, 180 and 200 Mhz, as well as Pentium processors with MMX™ technology.
The 233 MHz Pentium processor with MMX technology is supported only on Intel TC430HX Motherboard with AA numbers 677269-602 and later, and those beginning with 677270-60x. The AA number can be found on a label on the component side of the motherboard.
http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/tc430hx/procsupp.htm

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9765750
If your board wont support the 233mmx it should run  under clocked @200 Mhz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 9765802
I don't have a manual of any kind! I purchased this PC "as-is" off Ebay. I don't have the patience to take the case off and look for the Model#, just yet. Instead I ran Belarc Advisor and this is what I found:
Processor:167Mhz Intel Pentium
Motherboard:Intel Corp. 7C430HX AA666740-602 (serial#U03118141)
Is there a 233Mhz processor I can upgrade to without changing anything on my Motherboard?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9765813
Is there a 233Mhz processor I can upgrade to without changing anything on my Motherboard?

No.  You board is not jumperless, and you would have to adjust the jumpers for multiplier setting.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9765835
-602 denotes that you have stepping A3 of the chipset, which supports 233mmx fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 9765885
Can you tell me the best Processor I can upgrade to with my current Motherboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 9765963
Snowguy, are you saying that I can upgrade to an Intel Pentium 200Mhz w/MMX with my current motherboard? If so, that should suffice.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9765985
I'm saying you can upgrade to a 233MMX based on the chipset revision you have.   But, like I said, you can't do it without modifiying jumpers.

You can upgrade to a 200MMX as well, but the same rule still applies:  have to modify jumpers on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9766018
You would still need to set the jumpers.
You can get that info here if this is the corect board?
http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/tc430hx/tc_confg.htm#1
You need to open the case and verify the model# as thier is NO listing for 7C430HX
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rsandor
ID: 9766076
u can upgrade to a pentium 200MHz non-MMX processor, though u'l have to change the jumper setting on your motherboard
however u can put a P233MMX, it will work but u won't benefit from the MMX and it will work only at 200MHz

b.reg
Roby
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9766145
rsandor:  He can put mmx processors on this board fine, and use mmx capability with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 9766435
Like you said, the 233MHz Intel Pentium Processor W/MMX is supported only on Intel TC430HX Motherboard with AA numbers 677270-602 and later, and those beginning with 677270-6x. I only have the AA numbers 666740-602. So, doesn't that mean I can't upgrade to 233MHz W/MMX. I looked at the "support.intel.com" website that you posted for me, and this is turning out to be more complicated than I anticipated. I've only been using a computer for a few months, so my exp. is limited. Can you tell me how to change my jumper settings for a 200MHz Intel Pentium W/MMX, since that's what I've decided to upgrade to for the time being?

P.S. I increased the Pts. total to 500
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9766589
Yes, you can upgrade to a 233mmx, and no, without looking at your motherboard, or it's manual, we can't tell you how to jumper it.

Most likely the jumper positions are screened onto the board, but without a manual we can't do much.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9766698
Go here and get sandra 2004 and see what it IDs the MB as.
http://www.sisoftware.net/index.html?dir=dload&location=sware_dl_x86&langx=en&a=
Or have you looked at the board to get the correct model#?
It is important to have the correct model to give you accurate info.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rsandor
ID: 9769796
When installing a 200 MHz processor, follow the settings for J10C1-C (1-2, 5-6), and install a jumper on 5-6 of J10C1-D. If pin 1 is not present on J10C1-D, no jumper needs to be installed between pins 1 and 2.

U should look on the motherboard the jumpers should be marked on the PCB (J10C1-C,J10C1-D)

it is unclear if the motherboard supports MMX technology or not, however u can install a maximum of a Intel P200MHz with or without MMX technology, it will work

b.reg.
Roby
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 9771200
I installed Sandra 2004, but I don't know what you mean by "have Sandra id the MB". Can you tell me what I am looking for and how to find it? For the record, my motherboard does support MMX technology.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9771251
In Sandra the first heading is 'Wizard Modules' and the second heading is 'Information Modules'.  Under the second heading, 'Information Modules' is "Mainboard Information".  Run that to see if the mainboard ident. strings come up.

As for Roby's comments on the Jumpers:  That holds true ONLY if you have the intel board referenced above.  Most likely though, you have a board made by another manufacturer using the intel chipset.  the chances of it being that board are around 1 in 1000.  As such, you'll need to look at the board for jumper screenings or get the board make/model in order to download a manual.

And Roby, it is NOT unclear if it supports MMX.  It does, as I stated earlier.  It's well known searching intel white papers which revisions do and don't support it.  And this revision does.  It also supports up to 233 and possibly beyond if it has 83MHz FSB as well.

Ab.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9771254
Open the program double click on the Mainboard Information Icon.
Post back the results of.
Mainboard
  Manufacturer
  Model
  Version
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 9771376
This is what It read:
Model:Intel Corp. 82439HX 430HX System Controller Rev3-Dual CPU support. This is all that looked relevant. This info is very different than what "Belarc Advisor" told me about my system! If you need more info I'll try again!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dominicait
ID: 9779060
Hey there....
It doesn't seem that you have had enough technical experience.....
Yes you can upgrade but you have to reset some jumpers, that cannot be done effeciently without looking at the manual for the board..... my advice to you is to take it your PC to a competent hardware shop and have them do it for you there.... maybe they might even let you look at how its done... I see no problem in asking them to do that......

Have a good day....
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 9779531
You may be on to something "dominicait"!  First I would like to try this myself, before paying someone else to do the dirty work. Can't someone find my Motherboard manual on the Internet? Either to view a copy from a website or buy a new or used copy. I'm giving you my Motherboard information again. Both from "Belarc Advisor" and "Sandra 2004". Don't know why thier so different!

Belarc Advisor:Intel Corp. TC430HX AA666740-602

Sandra 2004:Intel Corp. 82439HX 430HX
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dominicait
ID: 9779793
Hey there Greg... check out this link that I found on your board....
http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/tc430hx/tc_oth.htm

take a look at it  this may be your answer.....

DL
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rsandor
ID: 9780481
The Intel® TC430HX Motherboard supports Pentium® processors at 75, 90, 100, 120, 133, 150, 166, 180 and 200 Mhz, as well as Pentium processors with MMX™ technology.
The 233 MHz Pentium processor with MMX technology is supported only on Intel TC430HX Motherboard with AA numbers 677269-602 and later, and those beginning with 677270-60x.

so TC430HX AA666740-602 does not support better processors than a Pentium at 200MHz
for further info look at :

http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/tc430hx/tc_confg.htm

a complete documentation on all revisions of TC430HX can be found at

http://www.netcom.ru/drivers/MB/TC430HX/Docs/28182615.PDF
or
http://noel.feld.cvut.cz/hw/mb/intel/28182613.pdf

maybe u can find even some sort of a table for the jumper settings directly on the board, take a look, if it exists u'll find the exact description of the jumpers that u'll have to change and togheter with the links listed it should be realy easy to change the jumper settings

roby
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 9797112
Hi there, sorry it took me so long to get back! I looked at the Motherboard and wrote down the jumper locations, which are:
J10C1-A(1-2,4-5) J10C1-B(1-2) J10C1-C(1-2,5-6) J10C1-D(2-3,5-6).
I would like to confirm right now, can I in fact upgrade to a 233MHz MMX Processor with my current Motherboard. I'd rather have a 233 MMX than a 200 MMX. I would appreciate the jumper settings for both processors and any other steps I must take to install the new processor. Again my Motherboard is a Intel TC430HX AA666740-602
and my current processor is an Intel Pentium 166MHz.

Thanks, greg7maq
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9797459
I would say that you can Not run the 233mmx according to your AA# that is lower then 677269-602.

All of the supported processors jumper settings are listed here.
http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/tc430hx/tc_confg.htm#2
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 9798261
So, for a 200MHz MMX Processor I would set the jumpers to:
J10C1-C(1-2 & 5-6) and J10C1-D(1-2 & 5-6) and I'm all set. I don't want to overclock my processor!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9798447
Looks right to me .
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9801168
OK, looks like someone found something that I didn't regarding the AA#'s, and I concur with the others that it in fact probably will not run the 233mmx.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Savant-
ID: 9805061
You may want to consider a faster upgrade.  Thee is a company called PowerLeap that makes an upgrade for Pentiums that will upgrade a pentium to an AMD K6-400MHz.  Visit their site then click products and then soctet 5/7 to see the PLProMMX upgrade kit.  Their site is:
http://www.powerleap.com

You can sometimes find resellers selling kits on eBay as well. (at a cheaper price)

Regards,

Savant
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 9930056
I didn't know this question was still open, I thought I already split the points. I'm glad it is still open because I have another question . I got the 200MHz w/MMX processor and was going to replace the old one, thinking that I could take the fan off the old processor and put it on the new one. Evedently, it seems to be glued on, so I am stuck yet again. I don't know what type of fan I need or if I should use a heatsink with the fan. Furthermore, the new jumper settings for J10C1-D are 1-2 and 5-6, but there is "no" 1-pin. Does that mean that no jumper is required. Can you help...again?

Oh, when I finally have my processor installed, how do I know if  it's over or under clocked?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Savant- earned 250 total points
ID: 9930445
From Intel: http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/tc430hx/tc_confg.htm#2

"Note 1:
Pins 1 and 4 are not present in jumper block J10C1-D on some versions of the Intel TC430HX Motherboard product. Where a pin listed above in the settings for J10C1-D is not present, no jumper needs to be installed.

Example: When installing a 200 MHz processor, follow the settings for J10C1-C (1-2, 5-6), and install a jumper on 5-6 of J10C1-D. If pin 1 is not present on J10C1-D, no jumper needs to be installed between pins 1 and 2. "

So just ignore that other jumper.  You'll just need to get a fan for it. Any computer hardware store should have them lying around, and they'll cost next to nothing.  You can always order one online, but you're better to callyour local computer store and se if they have any.  (socket 7 heat sink/fan combo)

Regards,

Savant
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Savant-
ID: 9930451
As for overclocking, wen the system boots it should tell you what speed the system is running at.  So you can see if it is running too fast/slow then.
0