?
Solved

How to install a shared printer in a remote W2K pro workstation?

Posted on 2003-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I just installed a new shared printer in a Windows 2000 File and Print server. Can I run any command from my workstation as the Domain Admin to install this printer for all the workstations connected to my W2K domain?
I don't want to go to every workstation to add the printer...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:exchangesmith
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ajundra
ID: 9765637
you can write a logonscript and assign it to all users in your domain. the printer is then installed automaticaly the next time your users log into the domain. that's the way we did it.

you'll find a lot of usefull ad scripts here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/scriptcenter/Default.asp

also there's a good description on how to use and implement your scripts with group policies.

greets nem
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangesmith
ID: 9765961
Thanks for your input. But I would like to know if it is possible to add the printer from the Admin's workstation.
The reason is: the Norton System Work will capture the login script and ask the user if he allow the script to be run or not. I don't want to answer tens of calls like this, and if a user reject the script he will lost the printer. So I am looking for a way to do this job silently in the background...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ajundra
ID: 9766094
ok. you can add it manually. connect to the desired machine in your network neighbourhood, open it's printer folder and simply install the printer there. the user won't notice anything. but you'll also have to set the default printer manually logged in as the user that works on that machine.

that's stuff you can easily do with loginscripts. i don't know of any other useful way to do that. why don't you disable the loginscriptchecking in systemworks? i think it should be possible to exclude certain files from scanning. but again, you'll have to do that manually on every machine.. so this is no option. hu..

do you have any other management tools running on your machines?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9768403
This is the list of options to install shared printers over a network in Windows 2000 !

Type this at the command prompt:

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /?

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 375 total points
ID: 9769832
Con2Prt can be used for this

http://www.ss64.com/nt/con2prt.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9775462
Your right ! Stoner79
this seems to be the easiest way.

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9777854
:-)
0