[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft small business server 2000 update

Posted on 2003-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

We have Microsoft SBS 2000 installed in our office. We enable auto patch download function, now it showes ' New Updates are ready to install'. Since it is SBS 2000, is it safe to let system do auto update?
0
Comment
Question by:harryhu
  • 5
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9765711
Dear harryhu,

Sure why not.. It is made for that


Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9765714
If you are not satisfied then go to microsoft update page and then download and patch the system

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9765729
harryhu,

if you still worry check this one

http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/catalog/en/

Download the updates to a CD or machine and then do the update

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9765735
In my opinion I would be careful of what you allow auto update to do. Some of the patches can cause problems. I tend to lean towards intalling a few patches at a time so if there is a problem with one of them I don't have to go through a long list of patches to figure out which one maybe the problem.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9765774
harryhu,

Not sure how far this can help you

http://www.nwfusion.com/reviews/2003/0303patchrev.html

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 9765781
Also check the business server page of any known problems installing patches and security updates..

I would suggest you can go and install the service pack 1a which I believe is the latest

Sunray
0