Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RENAME or REN with a date and time stamp

Posted on 2003-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
2,798 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi -

I am using WS_FTP PRO which allows for executing a Dos script.  Can I use the REN or RENAME command to append the system date and time to the end of the filename I am downloading.

REN file1.txt file1.11172003134700.txt


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mtgcpc
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9767716
mtgcpc,
How about copy filename +/b
This will update the time stamp to the current
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9767749
Oops - I now understand what you're looking for - yes.
This 'may' work for you:  ren file1.txt *.%date%.*

Otherwise, a small script may be in order:

===========
for /f "tokens=1-3 delims=/" %%a in ('date/t') do (
set newfile=%%a%%b%%c
)
ren file1.txt file1.%newfile%.txt
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9771066
Now I further understand (man what was I smokin' yesterday?!)

To append both the date AND time to your file, try this one:

To pull just the hour and minute, proceed as follows:
::====================
for /f "tokens=1-3 delims=/" %%a in ('date/t') do (
set strDate=%%a%%b%%c

REM  Note the space after delims=: in the line below
for /f "tokens=1-2 delims=: " %%i in ('time/t') do (
set newfile=%strDate%%%i%%j
)
ren file1.txt file1.%newfile%.txt
::====================

Otherwise, if you're looking for seconds as well, create a mini-batch file like this:
===============
echo.|time|find "current" > tresults.txt
===============

then replace the "time" section above with:
[....]
for /f "tokens=5-8 delims=:. " %%w in ('ttest.cmd') do (
set newfile=%strDate%%%w%%x%%y%%z
)
[------]

Good luck!
~sirbounty
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
brianadkins earned 500 total points
ID: 9781193

One more way to skin the cat...

set OLDNAME=%1
set HH=%time:~0,2%
set MM=%time:~3,2%
set SS=%time:~6,2%
set MM=%date:~4,2%
set DD=%date:~7,2%
set YYYY=%date:~10,4%
set TIMESTAMP=%MM%%DD%%YYYY%%HH%%MM%%SS%

for /f "delims=." %%a in ("%OLDNAME%") do set NEWNAME=%%a.%TIMESTAMP%.%%b

ren %OLDNAME% %NEWNAME%


-Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtgcpc
ID: 9783980
Thanks to both of you for responding.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mcubitt
ID: 9796071
Brianadkins answer only works for a system with an American date format, so be careful!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brianadkins
ID: 9796096


What other formats does %date% come in (i.e. other languages) ?

You may need to swap variables around if the year is listed first (but that would apply to all solutions above, nit just mine)

-Brian
0