Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tables run of the page

Posted on 2003-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All

Tables

I hate tables

Why oho why when I look at atable in designer do all the tables line up nicely and when I insert the subform that they are on into the main form the the last cells run off the page. I have tried to resize them and am meeting with resitance. have tried Fixed width and Fit to Margins , and no luck any ideas


Regards and Thanx

James
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9766072
The main form you are inserting them into... you aren';t by any chance inserting it into another table, are you?  It can get pretty freaky that way.

Also, watch out for:

1) Ever changing the base paraneter (fixed/window/margin) setting, esepcially after merging cells or inserting tables in tables

2) Using fixed width columns in a fit with m/w table
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 9766114
The subform might be messing up your margin settings. Turn on the ruler and adjust the right margin to fit into your visible area of the page for both form and subform !

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9770726
So what is easier , redo the tables

These are stand alone tables,they are not tables within tables.

I do need the ability to resize the columns.

James
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9771519
DId you check the margin by switching ON the ruler ?

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9776925
What fixed it?
0