Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New LINKSYS/NETGEAR Routers

Posted on 2003-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have bought a new Linksys and a new Netgear Router because Im tying to do VOIP on my cable modem but on the new version of these cable routers its not allowing for voice to come back through the linksys or netgear. I had the older versions of these router and had no problems passing voice both ways. I was wondering if anyone is having the same problem or knows how i can go around this issue. I think its an advanced firewall issue in these new routers.
0
Comment
Question by:Rich27
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9767897
In order for VoIP calls to traverse a Firewall, UDP ports between 2222-2242 and UDP ports 1718/1719 as well as TCP port 1720 and ftp ports 20 and 21 will need to be opened
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 600 total points
ID: 9814491
i am sure you can do it, certainly not by its default settings. try the following:

forward page:

FTP, tcp, 20-21, inbound, allow
T120, tcp, 1593, inbound, allow
H323, tcp, 1720, inbound, allow
VOIP, udp, 2222-2242, inbound, allow
VOIP, udp, 1718-1719, inbound, allow

filter page:
Multicast Pass Through: enable

try the following only if you still have problems...

trigger page:
ANYAPP, trigger range: 1024-65535, incoming range: 1024 rangem

hope it helps,
bbao
0