[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Downgrade from Win2K3 to WIN2K

Posted on 2003-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I purchased a new server and ordered it with 2003 server, come to find out an application I need to run won't run on 2003.  So I call the manufacturer and they tell me that if I already have the 2000 media I can install it and use the 2003 product code to downgrade the installation. Talked to two different folks at the same company that say the same thing about this and I keep getting Product ID is not valid when installing windows 2000 server.  Anyone have any ideas.  I am about to purchase a WIN2K server license but thought maybe I could avoid it with the downgrade.
0
Comment
Question by:SoonersFan
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 300 total points
ID: 9766214
windows 2003 license number will not work for windows 2000 server. they have different licensing schemes.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9766397
You should look if there's a sticker on the site of the server case (sometimes inside) and see if there's a licence number for win2k server on it. I know this happens when you have a winXP pro licence and you want to install win2k pro, I don't know if this also applies at the server licences.

LucF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wilkersons
ID: 10494842
Hi guys,
I am trying to uninstall a win 2003 server and reload win 2000. I finished with all the 4 boot disks but I get the following error... setup did not find any hard drives ...unable to install 2000..Need all the help that I can get on this one.

Thanks,

SKP
0