Solved

Slow boot (45sec+) after hard drive was replaced.

Posted on 2003-11-17
14
446 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I replaced a hard drive that was going bad. The computer used to boot in less than 5 seconds (between the time the BIOS screen was up and when the Windows Logo came up). Now it takes between 45  - 120 seconds! It just sits there- the hard drive doesn't sound like its 'thinking' but I'm fairly sure it does spin up normally.

Here are the stats (as I remember them):

HP Pavilion (w/ built-in everything)
P III - 600
128MB RAM
Windows 98SE - which I will be replacing with Windows 2000 next week
Previous HDD: 6GB
 New HDD: 40GB

Like I said, I will be replacing win98se with win2k next week, so I'd like to be able to fix this problem at the same time. This is on a 'production' machine. It's critical that it is working well (which is why I'm taking win98se out of it).

I've gone through the BIOS and tried nearly every setting. I would LOVE to replace the HDD if I knew that that would fix it- but I doubt that is the problem.

Let me know if you need additional information.
-Mike Johnson
IS Support Specialist
0
Comment
Question by:johnsonm_
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9766250
Dear johnsonm_,

have you tried going to msconfig (startup) and disabling all startup programs ..

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9766255
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnsonm_
ID: 9766274
Yes, I've tried both virus scanning and checking on msconfig.

I assume this has something to do with the BIOS / HDD because it's not even getting to the windows logo before it hangs.

-Mike
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9766293
johnsonm_,

Have you tried with the windows 98 CD during startup .. or even try reinstalling windows

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnsonm_
ID: 9766318
I have booted off of the Win98 CD and the same hanging occured. I also tried to disconnect the new HDD and as soon as I did the CD booted right up without delay.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vhpcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 9766543
You mentioned that you have checked all the bios settings, so you probably have checked this - but it sounds like it is auto detecting the hard drive type each time it boots.  Is there a setting in the bios you can change from 'Auto Detect' to 'User' or something similar, that is once it boots once with the 'Auto Detect' setting and reports the correct hard drive size.
Could the boot sequence have been changed in bios?  I would double check that boot device priority is to C: only, as that can certainly slow things down if not.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9766669
Yes, I agree with vhpcomp that it sounds like it's looking for a different boot device first, or trying to detect the hard drive each time.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9766786
Is this pc on a network?
Is the network card pluged into the network?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnsonm_
ID: 9767080
I'm 99.5% sure that I unchecked the 'Auto' setting in the BIOS- but I'll have to check later tonight to make sure.

And no, this is a stand-alone PC.

Thanks for all the help so far!
-Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9767738
If your standalone has a network interface card in it, disable it then (if it's not connected to anything).

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:adler77
ID: 9846961
Sometimes this can happen if you have your CD-ROM drive set to boot before your hard drive.  If the CD-ROM drive is empty, it should boot fairly quickly, but if a CD is left in the drive, especially if it is in poor condition (or if the CD-ROM drive itself is having problems reading discs) then it can take awhile for your system to read the CD and realize it isn't bootable.  Therefore, you might make sure a disc didn't get left in the drive, or remove it from the boot order.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnsonm_
ID: 9850243
I found the answer to this problem (after many loooong reboots).

As I was upgrading the computer on last Wednesday I noticed the that jumper on the HDD was set to 'Cable Select' instead of 'Master'. I simply set it correctly and the computer booted normally!

Thanks to everyone for trying to help me fix this problem!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10394389
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnsonm_
ID: 10396873
I gave the points to vhpcomp because vhpcomp came closest to getting it right.

Thanks again!
0