Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Release/Debug configuration builds of ActiveX Control(C++)

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am developing an activex control(C++) to interface to a VB UI shell.  If the activex control is compiled under a Release configuration - all appears OK - activex runs fine.

If the activex control is compiled under the Debug configuration - the control won't register correctly - get "not registerable as an ActiveX component" - hence I cannot debug the activex control - since the control requires an exe to run(in this case my VB UI shell which calls one of the activex controls functions).

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.

George Sze
0
Comment
Question by:cszeg
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 100 total points
ID: 9769079
If registration of ActiveX control fails in Debug mode, you can debug it using regsvr32 as executable for debugging.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:DanRollins
DanRollins earned 100 total points
ID: 9769457
Or try to manually unregister the release version first.  And you may need to reboot -- maybe something the ActiveX does causes it to get stuck in memory and so can't be replaced or something like that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10249266
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: AlexFM {http:#9769079} & DanRollins {http:#9769457}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0