Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word help

Posted on 2003-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Okay don't know any way to do this.  Have a MS Word Document... the page is full of terms and conditions there are appromimately 7 fields where I need people to put in information.  

What I would like to happen is to essentialy read only everything except these fields and by pressing the tab key on the keyboard it jumps to each field where the user can type in the required information.

thanks in advance matthew
0
Comment
Question by:skiltz
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 500 total points
ID: 9766469
skiltz:

> What I would like to happen is to essentialy read only everything except these
> fields and by pressing the tab key on the keyboard it jumps to each field
> where the user can type in the required information.

You want to create a Word form, and then "lock" it so that only the fields can be edited.  Here is how to do that:
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/preview.aspx?AssetID=HP051862571033&CTT=4&Origin=CH063563531033

Enjoy.

Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Kinard
ID: 9766648
Pick Tools - Protect Document - Forms

HTH
dragontooth

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jtwestmo
ID: 9766717
give this a try you have to, you don't need to follow it exactly becasue you want to leave additional form feilds open but I think you can figure it out from this.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:skiltz
ID: 9768344
okay awesome actually figure it out befoe the answer but thanks heaps anyway....... just one more quick thing to do with the same topic I clreated document probably about 30 fields ( took me all day :( ) but when I tab through the fields its goes in the wrong order where abouts do i fix this? please don't tell me I have to create them in order :) cheers

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 9770187
I'm not sure how it works in word. Since word uses VBA (Visual basic for applications), each field should have an index attached to it. In VB it's accessed through the properties of the field. This is where you can specify the order of the controls. If you can't access the fields' index, just delete the fields and create them again, but I think you can access it, even if you have to code it out!
0