[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why do i keep getting a distorted sound output.

Posted on 2003-11-17
26
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have just built a pc consisting of the following
1.2Ghz Celeron cpu
Aopen Mx36le-UN motherboard (with onboard sound, graphics)
Having tried 2 different o/s's and a alternative sound card, i still keep getting a distorted sound playback on anysound output. I have tried different speakers and headphones, but still no luck. Is there any other  avenue i can exploit in order to get to the root of the problem.



0
Comment
Question by:exdos
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +6
26 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9766547
When you tried the addon sound card did you disable the onboard card in the bios?
Also have you checked under the mobo for any loose metal that could be causing a short?
Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 9766580
The onboard soundcard was disabled beofre i installed the pci sound card and i did check the board for any loose particles
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9766630
Tried lowering the wav input volume?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9766675
Have you plugged the speakers into the correct output jack?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9766736
when you say "Having tried 2 different o/s's" did you upgrade from 9x to 2k or XP?
have you tried any other sound programs?
you may have corrupted codecs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 9766817
thanks for the replys
The sound was turned to a reasonable level and i did plug the jack into the correct connection. I installed Xp first, noticed the problem and to carry out my diagnostics, i tried formating the drive and installing win98 to see if that solved the issue
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9766858
Is there an amp involed or is it straight from the S/C to the speakers?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9766866
Also have you tried various sound programs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 9766894
its straight from the S/C to the speakers & i tried usng winamp, wma, sound properties!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9766958
tried freeing an interrupt so that your sound card isn't sharing one?
(yeah yeah please no flames on m$'s interrupt steering gang)

You have any other multimedia gear?
Checked all your tasklist processes for an application that might be interfering?
http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist.htm
(That's a good excercise anyway!)

Tried turning off  virus protection?

Tried facing west and chanting "Kill Bill!"?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9767942
What type of sound files?  mp3?  wav?  Consistent across different types?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9767943
What type of sound files?  mp3?  wav?  Consistent across different types?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 9768622
exdos,

This can happen if you don't have the EXACT sound drivers, its sounds (no pun intended) that you have "close" drivers but not the right ones. Bear in mind that both Win98 and XP (especially XP) will install Plug and play drivers automatically, but they might not be the right ones.
I would check you have the latest and correct drivers first.

Cheers
Rodger
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9769434
So, you've tried different sound cards, but have you tried different speakers?? Could be your speakers are crappy, you can also try connecting your speakers to a walkman or something like that, to sort this out.

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9769637
Have try to plug in the speaker line the right way?
Check the connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 9769839
Thanks for the suggestions, I have tried different speakers aswell as headphones just to remove my doubt about the speakers. I went onto the mobo manufacturer's website to download the drivers, installed these and made no progress!
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 9770381
I will try the suggestions posted by chicagoan & asmodeusnz when i get some free time.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GHOSTRIDER
ID: 9770767
also check and make sure that there are no extar inputs, like an open mic channel etc. Get these from the systray icon. disable any other than wav out and test, then add them back 1 at a time...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_khandelwal
ID: 9796643
I'm facing same problem. the sound is distorted . I have creative soundblaster card as well as onboard sound. I have checked everything mentioned above, but still ..no luck
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
asmodeusnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 9806974
If your sure you have the right/latest driver for your sound card and operating system then the soundcard itself must be faulty/playing up, since its onboard, that means the motherboard.

Try disabling the onboard sound card in the BIOS and replace it with a PCI or ISA card if your board takes ISA. Try ISA first, they seem to be a bit more reliable in my experience and see if that fixes the problem. Also try different slots on the motherboard, you may just have a faulty slot.

If not, you have to consider that your motherboard is faulty.

Cheers
Rodger
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_khandelwal
ID: 9808641
as I mentioned, I have creative sound blaster card. I have checked the card as well as the onboard sound.  I hear pops and clicks while playing games(both with onboard sound and creative card) . the sound is okay, when playing audio files.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GHOSTRIDER
ID: 9811509
try reinstalling direct x, as this can sometimes sort issues like this.

you may want to reinstall your soundcard drivers after the dx update..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_khandelwal
ID: 9816237
I have already installed direct X 9a and latest drivers for sound card...
still .. facing the problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9816803
There is an extremely long thread of people with AC 97 onboard sounds that have various problems here:

http://www.computing.net/beos/wwwboard/forum/314.html

ALthough I must say that machines I have worked on, including my wife's (which has winamp running all way long), when used with the proper chipset and sound driver have worked fine (her's is an XFX mobo with AC97 0nboard).



 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_khandelwal
ID: 9829745
Let me restate
1. I have tried both, soundblaster card and onboard sound , and problem is same.
2. I was using the same driver, games etc for a long time without  this problem.
3. There is no resource conflict.
4. problem continues with Windows 2000, windows XP

--Could it be the problem related with motherboard?????
 
0