Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling Media Player Info Center View

Posted on 2003-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
For some reason, Media Player 9 has defaulted to the Info Center View when I play any media (music, video). I turned on the "Show Only When Detailed Media Information Is Available" but I want Info Center View turned off completely! How does one do this? This has never been a problem before and now it's a real hassle. I need to know ASAP and I only have 125 points to offer!
0
Comment
Question by:dr_fuzzwrong
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Igoroo earned 500 total points
ID: 9767548
Rather than disabling the info centre, you have to actively select something else - equalizers, visualizations - anything. They will automatically become the default view on 'Now Playing'. I am not sure whether you can actually completely remove the info centre funcionality from WM at all....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10178134
dr_fuzzwrong,
No comment has been added lately (66 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Igoroo http:#9767548

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0