Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change alignment of template column (textbox) in Datagrid

Posted on 2003-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I have a datagrid with several template columns that are databound.  I was able to change the alignment of the template columns IF the control is a  label but if it is a textbox it doesn't change it.  Anyone has an idea how to change it during design time or run time?  Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:IceMan713
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dranizz
ID: 9766844
Windows application or Web application?

Cause in Windows Application, you can do this with the tablestyle and columnStyle's properties.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IceMan713
ID: 9767486
I'm sorry I was not clear in my first comment, this is for a Web application.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mondayblueboy earned 750 total points
ID: 9768439
You can use css style,

Design time:
http://experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/Q_20680435.html

Run time:
First you need to use FindControl method to get reference to the TextBox control. And then use the Styles property to change the alignment.
      TextBox1.Style.Add("text-align", "right")

Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemwebuicssstylecollectionclasstopic.asp
0