[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer locks up sporadically while printing to a DeskJet 720c

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'm running a Windows 2000 computer and just installed a HP DeskJet 720c.  When I try to print various items the computer will lock up.  This happens with different apps and files but locks up every time as soon as I start to print.
0
Comment
Question by:HeathAdams
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 500 total points
ID: 9780320
You might want to turn off spooling to see if this fixes the problem.

Start --> Settings --> Printers

Right-click --> Properties of the 720.

Go to Advanced Tab - Select the "Print Directly to the printer" option
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wonkotsane
ID: 9845797
I have a HP Deskjet 620C and have the same problem.  It's the print process taking all the resources.  I think it's just resource hungry printer drivers to be honest.  I have a 2.66MHz P4 with 512Mb RAM and it slows that down to a crawl.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lepiaf
ID: 9849771
Do you hook it up on the parallel port? You may want to make sure to set a low timeout value for this port (play with 'ignore EOF char' as well) and also check whether any other virtual printer is using the same port and if so change the port for that one.

Also check in your BIOS settings that the correct transmission protocol (i.e. ECP) is being used on lpt1 instead of setting to autoselect.

Is this a PCL or a PS driver? Can you use a generic one instead of manfacturer's?

In printer properties\advanced set to 'spool prints so....' and check 'start printing immediately' or indeed to 'print directly..'. possibly uncheck 'enable advanced printing features' and make sure to use raw data format.

Then do 'net stop spooler' and 'net start spooler' from command prompt and you're done.

My 5 cents ;)

Cheers,
LePiaf
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 9849788
Have you tried my fix? It seemed to have worked for the other person
0