Solved

Can't delete items in .pst file - OfficeXP

Posted on 2003-11-17
10
678 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Ok, extremely odd situation,,or at least it is to me.

Have an employee that came to me this morning because outlook was not delivering mail to his local .pst.  It was retaining it in his exchange profile.  Also, when he sent an email, it shows an unsent email in his local .pst's Outbox but sends it anyways.  

Now, to enter the twilight zone,,when you try to delete an email in his local .pst file Outlook returns:

"The messaging interface has returned an unknown error.  If the problem persist, restart Outlook."

So of course I do, seeing as how restarts/reboots magically fixes microsoft crap sometimes.  But, no luck.

I then, made a copy of his pst and moved it to my machine to see if it was his outlook install,a nd it is not,,exact same problem on my machine.

I then, export the pst, and import it on top of a new, blank .pst file.  No luck, same problem.

I then, attempted to create a new blank .pst file,,and copy all of emails and folders to it.  It completed successfully,,,with the same problem.

I cannot export/import, copy, or move!!!!!!!!!!!!!

The .pst file is at 1.9Gb, but it is on Office XP and I have run a repair utility called EasyRecovery from Ontrack.  I really don't want to use scanpst.exe because it messes up the folder names.

Anyone have any idea what is going on?

Thanks,
Rob

0
Comment
Question by:pgp4privacy
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
Comment Utility
How big is the pst?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgp4privacy
Comment Utility
"The .pst file is at 1.9Gb"
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgp4privacy
Comment Utility
I have now run the truncation utility and then scanpst.exe,,still same error.

Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
Comment Utility
Your pst is too large. that scanpst will probably not work.  My suggestion is too try to trim it some more with the truncatin tool.  I had a 1.9GB file and just waited patiently, it took me over one hour to move some email out of the pst, but I waited and did it.  You can try to wait unless you are absolutely positive that you are frozen.  What I did was to move folders from the current pst file to a new one.  YOu can try it.  To make sure you can try it overnight if you can or over lunch.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:pgp4privacy
Comment Utility
already tried that,,didn't work.  exact same error.

Rob
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
please check this mail from microsoft, it tell about problem once pst file is more than 1.8GB.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=305108
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:izonneveld
izonneveld earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Try making two new *.pst files and divide the content of the old one over the two new ones

Ivar
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yfz450
Comment Utility
Any resolution? I have the same problem here too on a Windows 2000 pro.

Thx
Mike
0