Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Form on top of a particular application

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi experts,

I have form, which I want to keep on top of my application for which I have written an API. But this shows the form on top of other applications too. I don't want it to be in that way. It should be on top of only a particular application in VB.

Can anyone help me in this regard...

0
Comment
Question by:amiteshsinha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 9766857
If Form2 is the form you always want to be on top then use this syntax:

Form2.Show vbModeless, Form1

Now Form2 will stay on on top of Form1 but not on top of other applications.

Idle_Mind
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9766861
You could change topmost flag when your app loses focus:
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9766870
0
 

Author Comment

by:amiteshsinha
ID: 9767014
Hi Idle_Mind,

Thanks for the answer.
0