Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Centering Page

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a website done in PHP using div tags.  I want to center the whole page so that if you open it in 1280x680 resolution, etc. the page is in the center of the screen.  I can't use tables because I am pulling a shopping cart into the site.

I have tried several options but it keeps centering the text, picutres & everything.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:denileigh
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lozloz earned 252 total points
ID: 9767005
why can't you use tables exactly? all you have to do is put at the top

<table width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0">
<tr>
<td align="center">

and at the bottom you'd have

</td>
</tr>
</table>

then you can pull in your shopping cart as normal?

loz
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:shmert
shmert earned 248 total points
ID: 9767225
You can center the div using CSS, by setting left & right margins to 'auto'.  Or, you can try a percent margin for left and right, which will give you less wasted space on a big screen.

div#content {
    margin: 0 auto;
    - or -
    margin: 0 15%;
}
0