Solved

I got a question

Posted on 2003-11-17
6
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
How to accept  data from a user and add the the information to a plain text file?

data should be like this :

                         FirstName LastName Major Phone GPA

And user can search information by FirstName,LastName or Major

The most confused point for me is add the information to a text file.
Is it use IO.StreamReader.------------- ?

0
Comment
Question by:gegou
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9766852
Shouldn't you use a database? it is better.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danmian earned 125 total points
ID: 9766996
that's easy. tell me: how is this user sending the data?

I can write an example code, but I wonder how do you recive the data.

any way here is some code to text file operation.

add a command button, called Command1 to a form. and write this:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim NumFile As Integer
NumFile = FreeFile()
Open "C:\TEST.TXT" For Output As #NumFile  ' open the file for input operations.
  Write #NumFile, "Hola mundo", 234 ' taex values use " " numeric don't.
  Write #NumFile, ' blank line.
 
  Dim MyDate
  MyDate = #2/12/1969#
  Write #NumFile, MyDate; "this is a date value"
Close #NumFile  ' Close the open file.
End Sub


this would give you an Idea.


bye :o)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:deepakshi
ID: 9768898
See, it's simple. Suppose the filename is "mydata.txt"

Add a reference to Microsoft Scripting Runtime library in your project. Now write the following code


Dim FSO as FileSystemObject
Dim TS as TextStream

Set FSO = new FilleSystemObject
Set TS = FSO.OpenTextStream("c:\myfile.txt")

now you can start writing data as

TS.WriteLine "This is my data"

Writeline automatically shifts the focus to next line. To put the first name, etc,

You can give each field a specified max length. and then write then in same line using writeline. Alternativelly, you can use Write function of TS to write the values in same line but do not forget to write the last field value using Writeline to bring cursor on next line after writing data.

When you need to search information, use readLine or read function.

If you have specified a max length for each field, say 80 characters for first name, you can take first 80 characters of the line read and check if it matches with what u r searching for.

If you are working on a new file, use the following code to close and save the file.

     TS.Close
      Set Ts = nothing
      Set FSo = nothing

Hope this helps.

With regards
Deepakshi


0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gegou
ID: 9772379
I can not use database
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashoooo
ID: 9782335
Just append the line of text to the existing file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steveresch
ID: 10538315
How does one do this:

"Add a reference to Microsoft Scripting Runtime library in your project"
 
 as deepakshi suggests?
0