?
Solved

I need to impose an inactivity timer for Terminal Services sessions.

Posted on 2003-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi.

I'm new to W2K Terminal Services, and appear to be experiencing issues with wireless users who
reestablish TS sessions without gracefully closing previous sessions. The result is redundant,  dormant sessions that I can see in TS Manager, and throughput to the app allegedly suffers greatly for all wireless users until these extraneous sessions are administratively disconnected at the con.

Can I instate a timer (exclusive of TCP keepalives) that will force the server to automatically end the session upon timing out? I would rather handle this at L7 rather than L4, but if I do have to clobber the session at L4 will Terminal Services become unstable as my transport mechanism terminates inactive sessions?
0
Comment
Question by:johndarpino
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9766936
johndarpino:

> I'm new to W2K Terminal Services, and appear to be experiencing issues with wireless users who
> reestablish TS sessions without gracefully closing previous sessions. The
> result is redundant,  dormant sessions that I can see in TS Manager, and
> throughput to the app allegedly suffers greatly for all wireless users until
> these extraneous sessions are administratively disconnected at the con.

This program might help you:
http://www.tools4nt.com/products/monitormagic/deploy/default.asp#wts

Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9766968
johndarpino:

> I'm new to W2K Terminal Services, and appear to be experiencing issues with wireless users who
> reestablish TS sessions without gracefully closing previous sessions. The
> result is redundant,  dormant sessions that I can see in TS Manager, and
> throughput to the app allegedly suffers greatly for all wireless users until
> these extraneous sessions are administratively disconnected at the con.

This site tells you how to do it.  http://support.softwaretechnology.biz/main/R10849.htm  Scroll down to the part that says "Recommended Settings for the Terminal Services User File" and it will tell you how to set the limit you are looking for.

Dex*
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9767004
this is from MS site

here is the link

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/proddocs/entserver/ts_con_h_100.asp

Open Terminal Services Configuration.
In the console tree, click Connections.
In the details pane, right-click the connection for which you want to modify time-out settings, and then click Properties.
On the Sessions tab, above End a disconnected session, select the Override user settings check box. This allows you to configure time-out settings for the connection.
Configure the following time-out settings as appropriate:
In End a disconnected session, select the maximum amount of time that a disconnected session remains on the server. When the time limit is reached, the disconnected session ends. When a session ends, it is permanently deleted from the server. Select Never to allow disconnected sessions to remain on the server indefinitely.
In Active session limit, select the maximum amount of time that a user's session can remain active on the server. When the time limit is reached, either the user is disconnected from the session or the session ends. When a session ends, it is permanently deleted from the server. Select Never to allow the session to continue indefinitely.
In Idle session limit, select the maximum amount of time that an idle session (a session without client activity) remains on the server. When the time limit is reached, either the user is disconnected from the session or the session ends. When a session ends, it is permanently deleted from the server. Select Never to allow idle sessions to remain on the server indefinitely.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 10044502
The 2nd link I posted seems to reference the same information that adonis1976 posted.  Either would have led the Asker to the answer they needed.

Usually, I would leave it up to the Asker to decide whether or not to split the points, but I have no idea what to do in this situation.  I suppose I wouldn't object if adonis1976 requested an even split.

Dex*
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 10044929
@adonis1976:  Thank you very much for http:/Q_20841161.html 
0