Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using a unix shell script, copy a file from an nt server to a unix server, without ftp

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
4,470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I'm sure someone has asked this question before but I couldn't find it.

I need to automatically copy a file from an NT Server group drive folder to a folder on a unix box. Can I do it using a unix shell script without FTP? (I have a user name and password for a group drive on the NT Server.)

Bascially, using a shell script, can I log in to access the NT group drive and copy/paste the file to a specific folder on my unix box?

I have a short turnaround time as this is one of those "firedrill" types of situations.

If it's not possible without ftp, any specifics would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:mrsjbennett
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prady_21
ID: 9768149
>>Bascially, using a shell script, can I log in to access the NT group drive and copy/paste the file to a >>specific folder on my unix box?
as long as i know the above is not possible

>>If it's not possible without ftp, any specifics would be greatly appreciated.
http://us1.samba.org/samba/samba.html
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 9768186
I log in to access the NT group drive and copy/paste the file to a >>specific folder on my unix box?

Impossible !!!

If you don't what to use ftp, you can using rsync to transfer the files:
http://rsync.samba.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbekker
ID: 9769769
I wouldn't say it's impossible, but tricky...

Another solution is could be installing a rshd service on the windows server. There are various commercial daemons available, maybe also free ones. Just look on the internet, for example, here you can find a free evaluation version:

http://www.denicomp.com/rshdnt.htm

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9800014
It's possible *and* tricky ;-)
 1. rsync
 2. samba (smbclient)
 3. rshsvc (from NT ResKit)
 4. ssh (sshd from openssh or cygwin)

1. to 3. have already been sugested, I'd use 4.
If you don't have admin access to NT, 2. is the way to go
0