Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GUI Login

Posted on 2003-11-17
12
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a sunblade 100 running solaris 8, when it boots up it is at a command line login, how do I change this back to a GUI login
0
Comment
Question by:CMILLER
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 260 total points
ID: 9767983
dtconfig -d
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 9768103
I typed that at the #dtconfig -d,  got a file or command not found
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 240 total points
ID: 9768308
type in:

/usr/dt/bin/dtconfig -e

man dtconfig

PS:  -d  Disable
       -e  Enable
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9768396
Yuzh has given u full path, run this and enable the GUI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 9772304
I ran the command # /usr/dt/bin ./dtconfig -e , it reported that it was enabled, but
it still has a command line login
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9773311
what is your run level.
send us output of who -r command.
if this tells u 2 then try executing
init 3

0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 9773565
it is running at " Run-Level 3 "
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9774288
could u please check that about these files.
ps -aef | grep dt

and send me the output.
also try to /usr/openwin/bin/xdm manually. this will start Xserver and rest of dt scripts.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9775456
In Commandline, type in:

/etc/rc2.d/S99dtlogin start

see what happen
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9775602
Forgot to ask you a question:

did you do:
/usr/dt/bin/dtconfig -e

in single user mode and bring up to multi-user mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 9782459
Output of:
ps -aef |grep dt

root 102 95 0 14:33:25 0:00 grep dt

That tells me its not running

******************************
I tried the /etc/rc2.d/S99dtlogin start

It starts and displays text saying that it has started the gui desktop but hangs at that point.

After a hour it was still at that point, I tried a stop A it would not do anything I had to turn off the machine and when it rebooted it was still at the command line login.

******************************
I did it when logged in as root, not sure what you mean?

At the ok prompt i typed BOOT so I guess I was in Mulit-User mode.

I reboot with a boot -s and ran the /usr/dt/bin/dtconfig -e
and it said "desktop auto-start enabled"
I typed exit, then it said " init: new run level:3, system ready

I did a init 6, it still came up in a command line login.
0