Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to print iframe contents-IE6

Posted on 2003-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there a way to the the contents of an iframe to print through IE6?
I get the surrounding page contents to print with a blank area where the iframe should be.


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CRI906
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9767594
SJesMe,

Also go to msconfig .. go to startup tab and disable all startup programs .. load each one and check which one might cause loading issue to start with .. Then we can explore more on that .. It might also cause issue while windows is running

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9767598
Sorry wront thread

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9767610
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9767632
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 1000 total points
ID: 10261406
Depends on your environment, have you tried highlighting the frame in question and then issuing a print request for the highlighted items only and/or tried the Page Setup option within Browser first?

Please finalize this or update us with what else is needed (since much time has passed since last update).  If one expert helped you, choose that comment to convert it to the accepted answer and flow points to close this.  If more than one expert helped you, choose the Split Points option to share the points among experts you choose.  Your feedback is integral and appreciated.  If you need special handling help, please make that request in the Community Support topic area, and include this question link.

Recommend checking with WindowsUpdate for a Critical Security Patch announced today.  Details here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms04-004.asp

Thanks,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10261412
Depends on your environment, have you tried highlighting the frame in question and then issuing a print request for the highlighted items only and/or tried the Page Setup option within Browser first?

Please finalize this or update us with what else is needed (since much time has passed since last update).  If one expert helped you, choose that comment to convert it to the accepted answer and flow points to close this.  If more than one expert helped you, choose the Split Points option to share the points among experts you choose.  Your feedback is integral and appreciated.  If you need special handling help, please make that request in the Community Support topic area, and include this question link.

Recommend checking with WindowsUpdate for a Critical Security Patch announced today.  Details here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms04-004.asp

Thanks,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10397976
CRI906,
No comment has been added lately (15 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to astaec http:#10261412

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --


Thanks,
astaec
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0