Solved

Problem with ATI graphics

Posted on 2003-11-17
9
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Purchased a ATI Radeon 9600 Pro I receieve a shaking of screen just like low resolution. I have tried all different resolutions without any success.Move speakers though they should not be a problem. Also it never happened with my previous card. (Nvidia).
Any ideas please.
0
Comment
Question by:old_geriatric
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 500 total points
ID: 9767646
OK, so you tried different resolutions...but have you changed the refresh rate? Right-click Desktop, properties, settings tab, click Advanced button, go to Monitor tab and change Screen refresh rate to 75 or whatever the highest setting is that your monitor will support.

Have you updated drivers?  http://www.ati.com/support/driver.html
The Catalyst 3.9 release is the newest.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9767652
If you're on Windows XP or 2000 with a fast (cable/dsl) connection, click here for a direct download:
http://www2.ati.com/drivers/wxp-w2k-catalyst-7-95-031028m-011774c.exe

-dog*
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rippleeffect
ID: 9774706
Might sound crazy, but trying running your monitor through the DVI port with the DVI to VGA adapter. I get strange interference on my 9500pro when I use the vga port. I moved it to the DVI and it fixed my problem. Just an idea.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9778658
It might be your monitor is unable to handle the resolution your card is outputting.  Try setting to a lower, standard resolution and then increase until it happens again.  This will at least identify what the problematic setting is.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:old_geriatric
ID: 9779567
Thanks for everbodies input. It now turns out that the card is faulty and has been exchanged. I was told it was probably an oscilator problem
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9780850
old_geriatric:

Sorry you didn't get the answer you wanted.  So what do you want to do with this question?  You have a few options:

1) Click the "Accept Comment as Answer" link on an applicable comment, and grade accordingly
2) If you want to split the points, click the "Split Points" link at the bottom of the page to have the points split between the Experts which helped you the most with resolving the question.  
3) If you feel that we didn't really help you and would like a point refund, post a request at Comm. Support to have your points refunded and the question moved to PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) for the benefit of others with a similar question.
4) Be a sorry excuse for an EE Member and abandon the question.  This is an all-too-common occurance around here, but its an option (you won't get the points back in that case...)

Thanks!

-dog*
Page Editor
0
 

Author Comment

by:old_geriatric
ID: 9780886
The actual card turned out to be faulty and has been replace.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9780952
Yes, I understand...but please finalize your question using one of the methods I listed above.

Thank you!
-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9783223
Well OK, if that's what you want to do...

Thanks for resolving the question and not letting it add to the backlog of thousands of "abandoned" questions here at EE.

-dog*
0