Solved

Infrasound Speakers & Equipment

Posted on 2003-11-17
10
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello I'm currently working on infrasound. However, until now, i could not find any speakers capable of producing <20Hz. And also, i could not find any device that could generate sinusoid wave forms below 20Hz except for my PC. Can anyone sugggest how to produce waves <20Hz?
0
Comment
Question by:FlorenceYee
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 50 total points
ID: 9769870
ANy synthesized signal generator can do that. You can rent an HP generator which will generate low distortion sine wave down to mHz.
A large active subwoofer will generate sound waves at <20Hz.
How much power do you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlorenceYee
ID: 9775421
any power...i just need infrasound.thats all i care..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9777448
The cheapest solution would be a powered subwoofer of reasonable size and a pc sound card as a generator.
renting a signal generator is an alternative to a pc.
For more power you could assemble a large piston driven by a motion control actuator.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9777476
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlorenceYee
ID: 9784263
For the subwoofer, can you recommend a particular type capable of producing infrasound.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 9793411
How low do you want to go? Any sub woofer will produce some energy at 10 Hz or even less. They just may not produce a very energetic wave. If you want a frequency less than 1 HZ, I can give you the design of a mechanical wave producer. How are you going to detect your wave?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlorenceYee
ID: 9793846
Power...? erm... no need to be so energetic..so and so will do...
Detection...maybe i'll use a spectrum analyser

Mechanical wave producer? oh goodie! thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9795535
Some high power designs are shown here
http://www.svsubwoofers.com/subs_cylinders.htm
There are also automotive style subwoofer and amplifier combination that can blow out car windows.
You need to be a bit more specific about your budget and the application.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 50 total points
ID: 9801651
Consider a one cylinder autombile engine. Remove everything except the crankshaft, cylinder, and piston. Extend the cylindar as long as you wish. Drive the crankshaft with a motor. the piston will produce a sound wave (pressure wave) with a frequency the same as the rps of the motor driving the crankshaft.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlorenceYee
ID: 9805343
ah ok....thanks everyone...where should the 100pt go to?? since everyone is equally helpful...
0