Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Roaming Profile Question. Doesnt let user log off, I want it to stop the user saving all together

Posted on 2003-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a win2k server and 8 xp pro workstations.

Roaming profiles is set up correctly (I think) and works very well.

Problem is that I want to limit them saving loads of stuff to their profile, I have set the quotas on the server where they are pulling the profile. The users are all listed in there and set accordingly.

PROBLEM IS THAT WHEN THEY GO OVER THE MAX I HAVE SET, IT DOESNT STOP THEM FROM SAVING STUFF TO THE PROFILE, IT ONLY STOPS THEM FROM LOGGING OFF WITH THE ERROR

"WINDOWS CANNOT UPDATE YOUR ROAMING PROFILE. POSSIBLE CAUSE OF THIS ERROR INCLUDE NETWORK PROBLEMS OR INSUFFICNT SECURITY RIHTS. IF THIS PROBLEM PERSISTS, CONTACT YOUR NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR. DETAIL - THERE IS NOT ENOUGH ROOM ON THE DISK"

That is all nice n all but I want it to error as soon as they go above the 50mb that I have set for them. They WERE all admins on the domain for some fd-up reasonbut i removed those rights, but the only thing that was doing bypassing the quotas all together.

Id love someone to point me in the right direction.

much thanks guys ' n gals :-)

andy watson

0
Comment
Question by:novender
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Justin C
ID: 9767912
If I read that correctly, that's the way roaming profiles are supposed to work.  When they log on, they download their profile to the local system.  They then use that profile locally until they log off, at which time the profile is uploaded to the server.  So, they aren't recieving an error when they go over 50MB before logging off because there is no quota set on the local system, where the profile temporarily resides, they only get the error when they log off and Windows attempts to upload the updated profile to the server.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 9768528
BloodRed is correct.  You may also want to look into how Offline folders are configured within those profiles.  Are the synchronizing temporary internet files and the like?  :-)  MSGeek.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 750 total points
ID: 9769850
You can use a GPO to limit the profile size.
User Configuration, Administrative Templates, System, Logon/Logoff > Limit Profile Size

Are you redirecting the My Documents folder?  This helps reduce the profile load and save time logging on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 10041632
ok thanks guys, still unresolved but ive not updated it for a while so I should shut it, sorry for hanging on

thnaks

andy
0