Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using windows Synchronizing

Posted on 2003-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Trying to use windows Synchronizing as a way of backing up a machine on the network to another machine on the network.

When I look at it as simple as its is, it only has the option for sync'ing "my home page"

I want to specify the folders that it has to sync and do this on a daily basis.

thanks a million

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:novender
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 500 total points
ID: 9767990
Hi novender,
chicagoan has recommended these for synchronizing folders:
http://freedownloadswindows.com/windows/MirrorFolder/653938/
or
http://www.grigsoft.com/winsin.htm



Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHieb
ID: 9768354
Or, you can go with the right click and 'make available offline method'.

Even for entire drives if you want. I usually set it to never synchronize, and then schedule a synchronization in the middle of the night.


To set up your computer to use Offline Files
Open My Computer.
On the Tools menu, click Folder Options.
Click the Offline Files tab, select the Enable Offline Files check box, and then do one of the following:
To do a full synchronization, select the Synchronize all offline files before logging off check box.
To do a quick synchronization, clear the Synchronize all offline files before logging off check box.
Or Schedule a custom synchronization.

To make a file or folder available offline
Open My Computer.
In My Computer, click the shared network file or folder that you want to make available offline.
On the File menu, click Make Available Offline.
Follow the steps in the Offline Files Wizard.

To change how Offline Files responds to network disconnection
Open My Computer.
On the Tools menu, click Folder Options.
Click the Offline Files tab, and then click Advanced.
Under When a network connection is lost, do one of the following:
To receive notification that the network connection has been lost and to continue working with offline files, click Notify me and begin working offline.
To make offline files and folders unavailable to you when you lose a network connection, click Never allow my computer to go offline.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9769871
You could also do something like a batch file and have that as a scheduled task:

NET USE S: \\PC Name\Share
XCOPY *.* C:\Backup

Something simple like that.
0