Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i get mail coming into /var/spool/mail/root forwarded on to an email address?

Posted on 2003-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
how can i get mail coming into /var/spool/mail/root forwarded on to an email address?
0
Comment
Question by:greenbug2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9768262
You can put a .forward file under the root home dir, and the .forward file looks like:

soemone@abc.com

or
root, soemone@abc.com    

the first one will forward to soemone@abc.com, the 2nd one root will keep a copy of
the email in the mail box.

You could also use mail aliase (sendmail), to make root's email pointing to soemone@abc.com    

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 165 total points
ID: 9768813
yuzh gave you the solution, I'm just expend a little on the aliases

vi /etc/aliases

root: someoneloginid

or

root: someone@abc.com

or

root: root, someoneloginid, someone@abc.com

after change save it and run newaliases

the 1st one is for send root mail to someone who have the login id/name on the same mail server, the 2nd one is send mail to someone in other mail server, the 3rd keep a copy for root and send mail to someone who have the login id/name on the same mail server and someone in other mail server.
0