Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Page Breaker

Posted on 2003-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am printing my web page to Acrobat.  I was wondering if I could set page break somewhere??  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Dang123
Dang123 earned 480 total points
ID: 9782020
Since you are printing your own web page you could use CSS to force the page to break. This works with IE 5.5 and above (possibly 5.0 also but not sure).


<html>
<head>
    <title>Test Page</title>
</head>
<body>
    <p>This is some test text</p>
    <p style="page-break-before: always">This is some more test text printed on a new page!</p>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
antonieraj earned 520 total points
ID: 9787949

Hi

Dang123 method of Page-break is gives your expected out of pdf with page breaks

<p style="page-break-before: always">
<p style="page-break-after: auto">

There are additional page-break attributes of

always <-> Always insert a page break before the object.
auto <->Default. Neither force nor forbid a page break before the object.
empty <->string Do not insert a page break.
left <-> Currently works the same as always.
right <->Currently works the same as always.
 
U can preview the output file  in I.E -> File-> Print Preview ->

Before creating the pdf file with pdf writer or Adobe distriller

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9788279
Thank you very much..
0