Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MOTHER BOARD  P4S533-MX

Posted on 2003-11-17
14
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi, i have this new motherboard with 1.7 GHZ of processor but the problem is i dont know how to configure the advance menu in the bios. specially the cpu speed and the CPU frequency multiple and the cpu external frequency (MHZ) in addition to that can you please help me with the computation.. thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:therooster
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 9768063
The computation is automatic.  You use advanced only if you wish to overclock the system.  I do not advise you touch the settings at all and leave them at the defaults.

IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Glen A.
ID: 9768101
In you bios setup utility there is an 'Advanced' Page.

In this page you'll see all the information regarding setting cpu frequency, multiplier, etc.

Usually 'CPU Speed' is only set to Manual if you want to adjust the settings yourself.  Once you've chosen manual here you can then change the 'CPU Frequency Multiple' and 'CPU External Frequency (MHz)' if you want to control it yourself.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Glen A.
ID: 9768105
If you want to set it yourself, set it to 17 x 100, fyi.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Glen A.
ID: 9768132
And just an fyi, your Asus board is jumperless (with regards to cpu/fsb settings, anyway) so you'll never need to set any when putting in new cpu's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therooster
ID: 9776781
But, guys sometime when bootup it will display an error that states "Improper cpu speed" in the bios so how can i resolve this problem that everytime it boots up it does not display the said error..
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9778712
It sounds like the BIOS is forgetting what cpu you have - the CMOS battery may be losing power.  That board is not that old, so I'm surprised.  Try replacing the battery.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Glen A.
ID: 9784030
If it's happening on a regular basis, and only intermittently, and the board is new and under warranty, return it for replacement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therooster
ID: 9792119
AlbertaBeef, about your comment on set it to 17X100 what would be the cpu frequency multiple and the cpu external frequency?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Glen A.
ID: 9792986
cpu external frequency is 100.  cpu multiple is 17.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therooster
ID: 9890986
so guys what is the cpu external frequency? 100/33 or 100/66?
0
 

Author Comment

by:therooster
ID: 9890992
in addition to that can we display it when the system boots up to 1.7 ghz?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen A. earned 1000 total points
ID: 9891254
You're given an option of 100/33 or 100/66?  It should just show 100, according to the manual.

If it's showing 100/66 as well it must be ready for 66MHz pci, which you DO NOT have.  At which point you should choose 100/33.

>>in addition to that can we display it when the system boots up to 1.7 ghz?

can we display what??
0