Solved

Strange Desktop Wallpaper Behavior

Posted on 2003-11-17
57
5,678 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have my pictures all stored in "mY pictures" folder. I started noticing this strange behavior about a few days ago and not sure what triggered it. Everytime I got to "properties", "background",. I see the dialog box with all the pictures in my folder "My pictures".. however it shows doubles for every picture. For ex. If I have Pic1.jpg, Pic2.jpg in my folder it shows " pic1 pic1 pic2 pic2".. it only lets me clik on the first one though. The second one (ghost) is not clickable for some reason. I have no idea how this happened. But I would like to fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:falcon051997
  • 22
  • 17
  • 15
  • +2
57 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9768432
Falcon - what happens if you boot into Safe Mode?  Same results or not?
Try running sfc /scannow from the Start->Run prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9769024
In safe mode also, I have observed the very same before.
The command sfc /scannow is useless and doesnt work.
Because it requires the original CD to check. But I have installed a million updates since I bought
XP. Also, it complains constantly and asks for insertion of XP CD in the cd romm.. but it is already
there. I dont think that is the right answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9769600
falcon

Hi

The icons you are seeing as ghosts are hidden files, do this:

start/all programs/accessories/windows explorer now goto: Tools/folder options/view and click the radio button that says "do not show hidden files"

now close and all should be back to normal.

also look at the properties of these double files to see the extensions.

H
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9770284
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9770681
There are no viruses. I have been protecting my comp. with latest Virus scan program from Mcafee.
Comment to Huseyin1: I cant believe what you are saying. First of all Hiddlen files are not duplicates. Secondly I am not viewing files in a folder. I am seeing this when a "Open" dialog box appears for chosing a file. Third, I already mentioned, those are not "clickable".. nothing happens... furthermore you cannot check properties for those file in the "Open" dialog box. That option simply not there. Just try open a word file or something and when it comes up with a open dialog box try to check properties then you know what I mean.
Sorry but you guys are way off this time!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9771140
We're just trying to narrow it down.  It's much easier "when you're there", you know?

I think Huseyin1 was implying that perhaps these files were duplicated by some program and then 'renamed' and hidden.
For instance if you have:
flower1.jpg
it could potentially be renamed to flower1.jpg.vbs and then 'hidden'.
So that in display properties, you would see a flower1 and a 'shaded' flower1 copy.

What do you 'see' in the actual My Pictures folder?  Same results?
What about through DOS? Start->Run->cmd and at the command prompt type:
dir %userprofile%\mydocu~1\mypict~1 /p

Are you running any kind of wallpaper-changing program? (like Webshots, or something similar?)

Lastly, you say it started a few days ago - any idea what triggered it?  Did you recently install something additional, or do you think that perhaps it's been there all along, but you just recently noticed it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tazzy52
ID: 9773104
>>>>Everytime I got to "properties", "background",.  Are you refering to display properties in control panel.  

     Check to see if you have this folder C:/WINDOWS/web  on my XP machine. This is where the default pics for walpaper is saved and also where (set as walpaper) right clicked pictures are placed at.  See if there are duplicates of the pics you have in My Pictures in this folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9774852
comment to sirbounty:
I checked the My Pictures folder again. There are no duplicates nor any extraneous files nor any hidden files. For ex. a Flower1.jpg is only shown as Flower1.jpg and nothing else whatsoever.
I am not running any kind of wallpaper -changing program.
I have no idea what triggered. But I have been installing McAfee internet security 5.0 etc.. a couple of times and finally I installed Mcaffe Internet security suite 6. since the ver. 5 has too many issues.
I have noticed this problem only recently. It was never a problem before. Also this is something you will not miss to see. I change my background every so often and I keep going thru the open dialog box choices of pictures so often there is no way I would miss this thing, As a matter of fact I noticed it very quickly indeed. This only happened recently like a few days at most.
Even under DOS window I see the exactly same contents no ghosts whatsoever.
Comment to Tazzy52:
I checked the Web/wallpaper directory... and I saw some pictures there but those are the normal default pictures that came with XP OS. Those are not the pictures that I have in "My Pictures" folder. There are no other ghost or duplicates in that folder.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9775056
BTW friend have u tried to run any of the anti-spyware software like AdAware or Spy Boot etc.

if not then u should go for it.....the best in all of them is Lavasoft AdAware...u can get it here:

http://lavasoft.element5.com/software/adaware/

and if still it will not help u then do a little more long procedure here:

as u said that this is happening with only ur MY PICTURES folder.....u can do one thing here.....make n new folder in ur C: drive.....then copy all the pictures present in the MY PICTURES folder to this new folder.....remember to copy only the original files....don't copy those ghost files......and when copying is finished...look in the new folder.....are these ghosts also present here or not.....if yes then these files are corrupted......if not then the folder MY PICTURES is corrupted.......and u have to delete it from My Documents......but windows wil not allow u to delete it in normal mode......for this u have to go into Safe Mode then try to delete it permanentally (Shift+Del).......after deleting it create n new folder named My Pictures in My Documents.....copy back ur files to this folder......those ghosts should not come again :)

and if u r having problem deleting My Pictures folder even in the safe mode then try to delete it from the command prompt......but do this also in safe mode.....as my pictures is a system folder and it can't be deleted in normal mode.....!!

if u have any doubt.....u can ask me right now :)   Im all "ears" ;)   Good Luck!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9775092
ooooops oooooooops.........sorry didn't read carefully the third comment form u......i know u can't view these ghosts in My Pictures.....u can view them only in an OPEN dialogue box......but do the copying step.....and after that check for this new folder in an OPEN dialogue box......are these ghosts also sitting there.....if not then ur files are OK.....u just have to replace ur My Pictures folder with a fresh & clean folder.....and that i have already told u :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9775365
Sheharyaarsaahil
First of all deleting My pictures folder no sweat at all. I highlighted and chose to delete and it did in a flash.  Ofcourse I made a copy of the folder and contents and called it My Pictures-2. Once deleted I renamed the copied folder to My Pictures and rebooted the Computer. Book. Back to normal. every picture file name repeated twice in the dialog box . The first one clickable and the second one not clickable and so on.. so Nothing changed. All the issues still remain.
One more time.
The dialog boxes elsewhere dont show this phenomenon. for ex. if I go to powerpoint and say "Insert Picture
" from a file. And then Chose the My pictures folder. it shows the list of pictures as normal files.. No duplicates, nor ghosts. However on desktop If I clcik properties and chose Desktop Backgroud picture it shows up the dialog box with duplicate name for every picture file. Driving me crazy. It is not causing any special problem btu definitely something wrong.


By the way, I use Ad aware very frequently, but if you use Mcafee Internert security you DONT NEED AD Aware AT ALL!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9775634
falcon........there are two things which u r keep telling us......first one u r getting these ghosts in Properties>Backgrounds box (ur first comment).......second u r getting in an OPEN dialogue box where we chooz files to open (ur 2nd comment).

and now u r saying then when u browse My Pictures from powerpoint to insert a pic.....these ghosts are not present in this OPEN dialogue box......then why did u say in ur 2nd comment that ur getting these duplicates in an OPEN dialogue box......from where did u choooz to open the file when u saw those duplicates??
Try to browse My Pictures folder in Windows explorer......or in any other software like media player or real player click on Open and browse through My Pictures......still the same problem??

and if it is only the case with DESKTOP BACKGROUND BOX.....then may be any of the systme file has got corrupted and u are required to repair XP......well what can else i say now!!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9775660
Well wait a minute SheharyaarSaahil - I liked your idea above, but I don't think falcon actually duplicated specifically what you recommended.
Falcon - try renaming My Picutres again to My Pictures-2.  Then just drag 1 (one) file over to My Pictures and let us know the results!
It sounds like you simply moved the problem (by renaming the folder and then copying it back).
With this method - we'll just try the single file.  If that one single file has two present in display properties, then I'm inclined to agree with SheharyaarSaahil that a reinstall may be necessary.  
I'll put my feelers out while I wait on your reply.  Thanx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9775739
I guess it is a bit confusing. Let me try to explain once again..
OK I only see those duplicate file names When I go to change my background wall paper.
To do this, I click anywhere (right click) on Desktop where there is empty space. It now comes up with a window with several tabs to it. I click on "Desktop" tab. then it shows several picture files (these are the pictures from "My Folder" indeed). However, each file name appears twice... for ex.  Pic1, Pic1, Pic2, Pic2, and so on.... The first occurance of the file can be clicked and that gets chosen as desktop background. The second one is not clickable at all... nothing happens when you try to clik on it.
I guess that should clarify.

When I chose insert picture from file with in Power point. it give a browse option and I point to the folder My Pictures now again I get the dialog box (which I once again referred to as Open diaglog Box!) but no duplicates or ghosts! I hope that clarifies
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9775835
comment to sirbounty:

As per your suggestion I did this:

1. renamed "My Pictures" to "My Pictures-2"
2. Created a new "My Pictures"
3. copied one picture file from "My Pictures-2" to "My Pictures" just randomly.
4. Verified that "My Pictures" has one picture file.
5. rebooted and then I tried to change the Desktop wallpaper.
6. Something very strange.. Now I see all the picture file with no ghosts etc...
    this is very strange cause now only one picture file exists in "My Pictures" folder.
    so this means it is somehow pointing to the folder "My Pictures-2"...
7. So I tried to move this file to a different location and leaving only "My Pictures" folder in "My Documents"
8. rebooted and tried again to change the wall paper. I thought this time for sure I will only see one picture file with a ghost of that.
9. However, what I saw was the entire contents of "My Pictures-2" folder again.. although it is now moved to a different location!
At this point I decided I will stop thinking about it for a while and come back again to check.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9775938
Oh no! You've got me intrigued now!
Haha.
When you return - try this:
Start->Run->%userprofile%
and hit Enter
Let me know what profile it pulls up.
I can think of no possible way that your desktop settings would point to mypics2. . .I suspect you're looking at a different or corrupt profile. . .
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9775955
Log in as another user and rename 'Your' profile's ntuser.dat file.
If you are user: Falcon
log in as admin or account with admin priveleges and change C:\documents and settings\Falcon\ntuser.dat to ntuser.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9776258
When I do %Userprofile% It pulls up the folder "falcon" which now has a "My Pictures" folder under "My documents" and that folder has just one Picture file "Aarti.jpg". Nothing else. The folder "My Pictures-2" I moved from "My Documents" to the Desktop earlier as you know.

Now I am not sure about your other suggestion, But I believe I am the adminstrator with all preveleges.. there are other user accounts though.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9779405
hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.......things have messed up here:

Do a clear job now.......create n new account (remember to create an Administrative account and not a Limited account)......then log into this new user account......check the My Pictures folder.......it should have only the default pics of xp.......means there will be not any ur personal file.....then right click the desktop>properties>Desktop.....see the backgrounds box....here u will see the pics form my pictures of the new account........is there any duplicates here also??

and if there are no duplicate in the new user account......then try one thing more.....boot into safe mode as ADMINISTRATOR......double click My Computer.......double click C: drive......go to Documanents & Settings folder.......here u will see both ur older and new user names....double click ur older one (falcon).......now goto My Documents>My Pictures.....here all ur personal files are present....select any of ur personal file and click on copy......then do back to Documents & Settings folder......this time double click the new user u have created.......goto MyDocuments>MyPictures.....and paste here the file u copied there......

Now logout and login in the New User account.......right click the Desktop>Properties>Desktop....see the backgrounds box....is ur personal file that u copied persent here.....it should be.....then see for the duplicate......is there any duplicate of this file aslo present there......if NO.....then copy all ur personal files from ur old user account to the new user account My Pictures using the same procedure as i described above.......then login in the New User account....again goto desktop backgrounds and see if all ur personal files are present here.....there should not be any more duplicates now.......:)

if using this method u can solve ur problem.....then the net result is that....u should go for a new user account.......coz ur present account has been corupted.....why that i have no idea :)

BUT BUT BUT.......if u still getting these duplicates in the new user account also......THEN u have to reapir the XP....coz in that case windows system files have been corrupted!!

Try these steps and come back if u have any problem or question......Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9779425
one thing more falcon.........do u have only PICTURES in My Picture folder....i mean to say that do u have any other kind of stuff like mp3z or .exe applications or something else also....plzz do tell me :)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9779523
If the user profile is corrupt - renaming that ntuser.dat file (from another account) should cause it to be recreated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9781087
comment to sheharyaarsaahil:
I have only pictures in my picture folder and nothing else.

comment: "If the user profile is corrupt - renaming that ntuser.dat file (from another account) should cause it to be recreated"
Sorry I have no clue what this means.

By the way I have i believe 5 names as account holders on my XP. ofcourse only I use the computer with account "Falcon"... others are there hardly ever use.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9781163
then y don't u try to login using any other account and do the steps that i told u in my last post!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9781221
and sirbounty tried to tell u that if ur user profile has been got corrupted....then it can be cure by renaming ur ntuser.dat file.

and how to do that:
----------------------
login as administrator in safe mode.....go to My Computer....click TOOLS> Folder Options> VIEW> chooz SHOW HIDDEN FILES.......then double click C: drive> goto Documents & Settings> goto ur user name(falcon)> here u will find a hidden file named as "ntuser.dat".......rename it to oldntuser.dat......and then reboot the computer and login now from ur account.....that's all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9784800
I tried to login with other user accounts and tried to setup background wall paper. No problems whatsoever. I see the exact same pictures as before but no duplicates.

I then went into safe mode with command prompt. renamed ntuser.dat in "falcon" folder. Then quit. and restarted normal winodows.
First time around it hung at the password screen. It simply sat there with message "loading personal settings".
I then restarted after sometime. Second time around it logged me into my windows. However no back ground. I couldnot even set it.
Also I noticed no systray items at all... things were looking a bit wierd. I think I will go back and restore my old ntuser.dat.
Also I tried once again the other accounts. and everything I found to be normal under those accounts.
with my falcon account.. I still see the duplicates but I could not set any background picture. I dont know why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9784801
I tried to login with other user accounts and tried to setup background wall paper. No problems whatsoever. I see the exact same pictures as before but no duplicates.

I then went into safe mode with command prompt. renamed ntuser.dat in "falcon" folder. Then quit. and restarted normal winodows.
First time around it hung at the password screen. It simply sat there with message "loading personal settings".
I then restarted after sometime. Second time around it logged me into my windows. However no back ground. I couldnot even set it.
Also I noticed no systray items at all... things were looking a bit wierd. I think I will go back and restore my old ntuser.dat.
Also I tried once again the other accounts. and everything I found to be normal under those accounts.
with my falcon account.. I still see the duplicates but I could not set any background picture. I dont know why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9784850
I logged back safte mode. with command prompt only again. And I checked what it created. It did creat a new ntuser.dat file but that is only like 240,000 bytes. My old Ntuser.dat is like in excess of 4Meg.
I got rid of newer one and renamed the old one as ntuser.dat again and restarted. every thing normal including the damn duplicate file names.. Although they dont cause anything bad.  Rest working fine. I guess No one really knows the answer. This my conclusion.
CHanging User.dat file turned out to be really bad. because when it created the new user.dat file so many strange things happened, internet was extremely slow etc etc.. I got scared a bit but fortunately I could restore everything to norma. I think this type of solution should not be pursued.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9786642
We use the ntuser.dat rename all the time (on excess of 100 machines).  However, you have to let it completely build the new profile for you though and restarting in the middle of that process could certainly cause problems.  Try this once more (you've already seen that you can revert it easily enough).  Go get some coffee after you log in and allow it some time to fully recreate that profile.  As you said - it's got 4mb of profile to read in (by contrast, mine is barely over 1.5)


0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9787925
hmmmmmmmm the only thing which i can offer now is:

Create n new user account for urself.....and then copy all ur personal data form tha old user profile to the new one in SAFE MODE...like My Documents, Favourites, History, Desktop, Start Menu, My Recent Documents and something else what u want.
Coz these duplicates are not present in other profiles, so it will also not present in the new profile......and u will also not loose any of ur data.....as u can trasfer it to one profile from another by going into Documents & Settings present in C: drive

yeahhhhhh.....there are something which u will still have to set in the new profile like mouse cursors, desktop themes, folder options, startup itmes etc etc.......but that's not a big deal :)

and after being satisfied with the new user profile u can delete the old one by going into SAFE MADE (login as an ADMINISTRATOR) then goto Contro Panel>Users Acoounts>and then delete the OLD profile (i think it is "falcon" ).

that's all i can offer, rest is ur wish.....GOOD LUCK anywayz!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9790967
comment sirbounty:
I am not sure what you are saying But This morning I let it go thru the entire period. I left it alone for several hours infact. Then I came back i logged on and first thing I checke is to see if there are duplicate names when I tried to change background wall paper.
Sure enough they are there. So that confirms this doesnt solve anything. Then I went into safe mode and checked the file size of NTuser.dat It is only 250 kBytes. So nothing changed there either. It never built anything substantial eventhough it tool such long time. Basically this is neither the problem nor the solution. Ther problem is elsewhere and I dont know where.. and the solution I have no clue.
Ofcourse reinstalling everything obviously solves the problem which is not what I am looking for. That would involve several days of work for me. With Stupid XP, you have to install every single application again otherwise things dont work quite right. That has been my past experience.

Creating another profile is a possible solution.. but the implications of which I am not sure. It is very fuzzy to me. When I remove old profile "falcon" what exactly happens? Will all my applications work? How does Mcafee internet security work which was tailored to my older profile "falcon"? So unless I am clear on everything I cant take such drastic step.
SInce the strange behavior is just that but that is not affecting anything adversely, i am reluctant to take huge drastic measures. I am simply looking for quick solution if someone knows what that is. I am sure in Microsoft Database they must have a knowledge base article or something. I dont know how to get it though.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9791129
falcon........creating a new user profile doesn't affect any system file or program file or any application which is intalled on ur system......e.g. if u have installed McAfee security....then it will remain there in the Program Files folder even if u create n new user profile....the only thing which u will have to do is to set its options for the new user profile like start at startup, scan at a specific time or etc etc.

coz profiles are created in just one folder that is DOCUMENTS & SETTINGS......all the remaining folders and applications and program files remain still in there original places.
u can test this by going in Documents and Settings and ur user name "falcon".....here whatever u find.....is actually those things which are specified for each user......e.g. Favourites, Desktop (icons), My Recent Documents, Start Menu, history and etc etc.
and that i have told u already that these thongs u can easily copy form ur old user profile to the new one usind the ADMINISTRATIVE account in SAFE MODE.

Creating a new user profile is also good coz if there is any corrupted file or cookie present in ur profile it will be deleted with ur profile......as all the temporary internet files will be deleted when u delete ur older profile.......beleive me if u think calmly.....there is NO HARM in creating a new profile as we don't loose anything!!

and im not saying that u create a new user profile and then delete the old one immedialtely......i asked u to create a new user profile then copy all ur personal stuff to the new profile....then login into the new user profile and then check completly that is everything right or not......and when ur sure that YES everything is fine with the new user profile and u have got all ur stuff back in the new profile....then u can delete the old one....but if u still want to keep the old one...u can safley keep it......there is no harm in it......it will remain on ur system for as long as u want it to be......and after one or two months when u will become use-to to the new profile u will not hesitate in deleting the old one too.....as it happens with me also ;)

hmmmmmmmmmm......those duplicates are not harmful, so u can keep going on with them also, but what if THEY ARE HARMFUL, as u have not any idea abt them :)
Better to escape from them....rest is ur wish :)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9791733
I agree creating a new profile is harmless.  I'm sorry the rename procedure didn't work out (it's saved me countless hours in the past).

1. Reboot the system and log in as administrator
2. Start/Control Panel/System/ Advanced Tab / User Profiles-Settings
3. Highlight Falcon and select Copy To and save the profile to another location (Desktop/OldProfile for example)
4. Once you've confirmed that it's copied (you should see everything that is under Docs & Settings/Falcon), click Delete in the same window (Item 2).
5. Rename (or simply delete) Falcon account to something else (Start/Control Panel/UserAccounts)
6. Create a new Falcon account (Start/Control Panel/UserAccounts/Create New Account)
7. Log in with new Falcon account (this creates your new profile)
8. Reboot and then log back in as Administrator
9. Finally, simply copy the folders in Desktop/OldProfile.  Probably the most important ones will be My Documents (Falcon's Documents), Desktop (if you store any items on your Desktop - including any shortcuts you'd like to easily retain), and of course your Favorites (Internet Favorites).  The only other items 'missing' from this newly created profile would be your Cookies & Start Menu (which would assume the layout of the default user profile - not a big deal, unless you drastically rearrange your start menu) and then several hidden folders (Application Data, My Recent Documents, NetHood, PrintHood, SendTo (I customize this one myself, so if you do, you may want to grab this one as well), and Templates.
10. Log out and back in as Falcon.  As SheharyaarSaahil pointed out, you may have to redo mouse cursors, colors & appearance, etc - but that should retain the bulk of your profile, hopefully without the corrupted portion.

Good luck!
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9791864
we can also copy our Start Menu items form one profile to another......if we go to Documents and Settings>ourusername, then there will be a folder named as Start Menu......and it contains all the programs shorcuts present in our Desktop Start Menu!!

coz some start menu shortcuts are stored in ALL USERS profile.....and the rest which are present in Dsktop Start Menu....they are stored in our own profile folder.....so if we create a new profile......only the shortcuts stored in ALL USERS prfile will come in the DESKTOP Start Menu....and if we want to add our own shorcuts.....then we have to create them in our own profile.......and if falocn will copy the Start Menu folder from his older profile to the new one.......he will get the same start menu items as he is getting now!!

is short Desktop Start Menu contains both ALL USERS and OUR OWN PROFILE programs shortcuts!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9791972
Ok. I will create new profile. But the question is when I copy the stuff from "falcon" to the new profile, the problem causing stuff also might be copied and which means back to square 1. Right? or Am I missing something here? Sirbouty?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9792040
that's why i didn't tell u to copy the entire folder.....coz i thought of the same thing as u are thinking.......i asked u to copy only ur presonal stuff..like My Documents, Favourites, Desktop, History(u can find in Local Settings folder present in ur profile folder), Start Menu, My Recent Documents, Send To, and the APPLICATION DATA folder.

that's are all the stuff which should not destroyed.....other can be created again.....there is nothing important about them.

Remember if u want to copy these stuff.....then first enable the option SHOW HIDDEN FILES form the TOOLS>Folder Options.

and if u want me not to say anything over here.....u can easily tell me.......i'll unsubcribe myself from this question!!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9792076
I'm still inclined to think that there's something screwy in your profile.  Obviously these files don't really exist under My Pics, and since that's the only folder involved, I don't see this as causing any problems at all.
If you want, after the new profile is created, just copy My Pics from the old to the new and if the problem exists - stop it right there.  Just copy the files to the existing (new) profile - if the problem persists - stop it right there.  I'm fairly confident that you won't need to go this route, however.
This is certainly one for the books though!  I wish I could duplicate it, because I'd LOVE to know what the underlying problem actually is/was. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9792340
Ok. I did some stuff during the past hour or so.
I copied following your suggestion entire "falcon" profile to "falcon-2"
2. Then I went into command prompt only safe mode... and renamed falcon to falcon-old
3. renamed falcon-2 to falcon
4. Restarted. and tried to change the wallpaper... Like I suspected all the duplicates are their once again!
5. I guess... copying the entire profile does not work for sure...
6. creating new profile is probably the way to go.
What do you guys say?

also: "If you want, after the new profile is created, just copy My Pics from the old to the new and if the problem exists - stop it right there (ok... this part clear enough).  Just copy the files  (not clear ) to the existing (new) profile - if the problem persists - stop it right there. "

however remember copying my pictures is not necessary at all right? Since I saw all those pictures anyways when I logged on as other accounts my computer has. And also no duplicates under the other accounts. So why am I copying My pics folder? My head is certainly spinning guys...!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9792802
1. I mananged to delete the "falcon" user account successfully
2. I created new "falcon" account.
3. All my files are under "falcon-2" now.
4. logged back as new "falcon"
5. noticed that there is hardly anything on desktop.
6. I copied My documents from Falcon-2 which contained My pictures folder.
7. I checked to see what happens when I tried to change the wallpaper. Everything as before. Duplicate names as usual

Anyway before I delete the Falcon-2, I like to know whether I want to copy the folder Userdata or not? I have copied Favorite, My Documents. and My Pictures so far.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9796223
if u have copied the contents from falcon-2 to the new falocn......this means u still have ur older data saved in falcon-2. in this case u can follow these steps:

now have u noticed that when u copied the My Documents folder.....this problem happened agai.....means the problem is with this folder.....may be it has some other corrupted file of folder or any type of application.y don't u take a look in this folder......that what types of files it contains.....y not to sort out the files which u need and delete the rest which are not required by u.

adn after sorting out check if these duplicates are present still........but now as u have already copied the older My Documets to the new one......u can get the original fresh one back.....but u can do one thing more........login as ADMINISTRATOR in Safe Mode.......goto Documents and Settings........and open any other user profile......copy the My Documents folder form that profile.....and paste it to ur newly created profile......now ligin as the new profile.......now go and see if duplicates are present in Backgrounds or not.....they shouldn't be there coz ur My Documents have already deleted from ur profile and these pics are the other user profile's pics.....!!
Now......to copy ur data form falcon-2 to falocn......again login as ADMINISTRATOR in Safe Mode.....and don;t copy the entire My Documents folder......copy one by one......open falcon-2.....open My Documents......open My Pictures.....select all files by pressing Ctrl+A.....right click and clcik COPY.......now goto Documents and Settings>falcon>My Documents>My Pictures>right click and clcik paste.......ur pictures are copied......now u have to login back as falcon and have to check wheter this time those duplicates are present or not......if NO.....then proceed to the next step.......login back as ADMINISTRATOR in SAFE MODE.....and this using the above procedure....copy the contents of My Music from falcon-2 to falocn......and like this......copy the contents of all folder presents in My Documets of falcon-2, in My Documents of falcon. But remember copy only those files or folders about which u r sure that u know them or u need them.......otherwise those files or folder which u don't use or need.....no need to copy them in the user profile!!
and when My Documents copying is complete using this COPY-PASTE procedure.....then login back to flacon and now look for the duplicates......if this duplicates is just the problem of My Documents.....then it should be solve now. otherwise there may be some other folder present in the My Documents of falcon-2 which is causiing this folder. and u have to find out that folder, HOW: login back to ADMINISTRATOR in Safe Mode......now copy the Favourites folder from My Documenst of falcon-2 and paste it in the My Documents of falcon.....login back to falcon and check for the duplicates........and like this copy all the folders {Desktop, History(u can find in Local Settings folder present in ur profile folder), Start Menu, My Recent Documents, Send To, and the APPLICATION DATA} to My Documents fo falcon.....and copy these folder one by one......and after copying each folder u have to login back as falcon and have to check that those duplicate have come or not......and if at any time u find those duplicates......then u will know that which folder u have just copied after which u got those duplicates. Remove that folder.....or replace it witha a new one, that will surely solve ur problem.

I know and i agree Strongly.....that all this is So Frustating......but sometime we get such problems who have not a SPECIFIC or TO-THE-POINT solution, we have to do a long procedure to get out of it, i myself suffered from these types of situations many times, and i have to do all of these things many times, but believe me if u want to find out the reason of these duplicates then this is the only right way.

Rest is ur wish.....coz u can still carry on with these duplicates. GOOD LUCK!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9796241
and in the case u have deleted the falcon-2 contensts by CUT-PASTE method.....then u can carry on with the present profile.....but in this case u have to live with those duplicates still...!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9796690
i created fresh account and then copied the files I wanted only Like you said. I did not do a mass copy.
By the way, I dont believe it is My documents that is causing but I did think of what you have been saying as
well. It is just that it takes lot of work and it is almost like the "Cliche" , "Finding the needle in haystack."
the original folder had a ton of stuff. Actually something like 1 Gig. then Ofcourse I deleted a lot of unnecessary
stuff from there. Still it has 145 Meg.
I believe this need to be thought over with cool mind. No point in using bull force. The solution this problem
I believe in the end would be quite simple. Right now it looks like huge since every attempt so far
failed.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9797066
if this is really a windows problem.......then it should be somewhere also in the world man.

can u imagine i have searched the whole internet for this problem.....but not got even a single clue abt this probelm......!!

so don't have anyhting now to offer u except my Best Wishes!!

but if u want u can check one more thing.....in My Pictures folder....select all the pics by pressing Ctrl+A...then right click & click Properties......Properties windows will open......not down the number of files and siza af all the files.

then boot into safe mode and login as administrator......now do the above procedure......is the Properties windows show the same number of files and same size??
also u can check for the hidden files in this folder in safe mode.....coz mostly there are such files which are invisible in Normal Mode....but we can see them in Safe Mode.....like temporary internet files!!

So u can perform this step.....and if still u r having the problem.....then Sorry but have nothing to solve it!!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9798020
Again I apologize for so many futile attempts - but as SheharyaarSaahil said this doesn't seem to exist out there on any other forums.
I have re-read the entire post though and have come up with an idea (hopefully a good one :-)
You said that you DID NOT see these 'ghost' images in DOS, correct?
If that's the case, it may be likely that this stems from something related to your video.
With that said, try lowering your resolution, changing the bit level (32 to 16 or vice-versa)
and maybe even removing any themes.
If that's not it - the next one is a little more involved but still nowhere near the profile recreation process.

1.Start->Run->devmgmt.msc (hit enter)
2.Find your display in device manager and delete it.
3. Reboot and let Windows reinstall your display driver

Let me hear the results. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9798588
comment to sheharyaarshahi:
I loggen in as administrator in safemode. Checked the size of pictures folder etc. identical to what I see in reg. mode under my Falcon userid.
I then check while in safe mode to see what happens if I chose to change background wallpaper. I see list of picture files but no duplicates whatsoever.
So i logged back on in safemode as "Falcon" and I repeated the experiment. Sure enough, there were duplicate filenames again! The problem carries into safe mode also.

I checked microsoft knowledge base etc.. for this problem. No one noticed it apparently there were no items even remotely resembling my problem.

By the way if vedeo is indeed the problem it shouldnt show up only few days ago. it should have been the problem all along. and it should show up otherplaces as well not just when you are trying to change wallpaper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9798624
Sirbounty:
When you said find your display Did you mean "Display Adapter" or "Diplay Monitor" I have both. My adapter is Nvidiea FX 5200 and MY monitor is DEll 1703 FP.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9798655
Corruption is a funny thing Falcon - you never know when/why it's going to hit.  Just trying to help.
Your profile does contain video settings, so it's possible that this is part of the puzzle we're missing.  After all you've done thus far, it can't hurt.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9798671
Display adapter. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9800593
Sirbounty:
I tried and failed again.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9801020
Reboot - and F8 into options.
Go into recovery console
Follow the prompts to log in (as administrator)
Select the OS.
From the command prompt there type the following:

C:\>  chkdsk /r
this will take a while to run

========================
A few more questions:

1. Display Properties - choosing the background, you have it set to My Pictures.  What if you choose \windows\web for the image source - duplicates there also?
2. What "View" are you using when looking through Display Properties in "My Pictures"?  Detail, Thumbnail, etc. . .
3. Are the files in My Pics - JPGs, BMPs or what?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9801030
Curiousity - any errors/warning in Eventvwr?  System & Application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9801133
1. i am not sure what I set it to nor I know how to either.
2. view? this does not apply. there is no choice  when you click on Desktop tab.. a list appears automatically. Check it out!
3. Ofcourse if you click on Browse button then it shows a folder and views can be changed there. By the way here every thing looks normal no duplicates.
4. some are JPG's and some are BMP's. It is a mixed bag
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9801151
1.  How'd you get 4 items and I only posted 3?  :-)  Which one are you referrring to ("1. i am not sure what I set it to nor I know how to either.")

2&3.  Looks like 2 & 3 were answered. . .(yes Browse was what I was referring to.  So your display properties defaults to your My Pics folder and not the \windows\web\wallpaper folder?

4. Are both jpg & bmp duplicated?

Were you able to run chkdsk from the Recovery Console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9801281
nope. no duplication. either jpg or bmps that's all. no chkdsk run yet.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9801398
I think you misunderstood.  Of the BMPs - are they duplicated?
Of the JPGs - are they duplicated also?
Or, is it one or the other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon051997
ID: 9801530
did check disk.. nothing happened.
I have not misuderstood. There are no duplicates. period.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 50 total points
ID: 10074305
Delete the question.

!! REGARDS !!
0