Solved

Output multiple records from one record using a query

Posted on 2003-11-17
6
305 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Is it possible to output more than one record from each record read into a query?

ie) if I have an append query that reads tableA, I want to append 4 records to tableB from each record in tableA using different fields from table A

If not in a query is there another way....keeping in mind I am pretty new to all this?

This is the SQL view of my query so far....

INSERT INTO [Tee Time Analysis Table] ( [Date], [Tee Time], [Member No], [Member Name], Comments, [Member Type] )
SELECT [Tee Times].[Todays date], [Tee Times].[600], [Tee Times].[600m1no], [Tee Times].[600m1], [Tee Times].[600comments], Mid([600m1no],2,1) AS Expr1
FROM [Tee Times]
WHERE ((([Tee Times].[600m1no]) Is Not Null));

I would like the same info for 600m2no, 600m3no and 600m4no
0
Comment
Question by:m4moi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gajender_99 earned 50 total points
ID: 9769764
hi try this

INSERT INTO [Tee Time Analysis Table] ( [Date], [Tee Time], [Member No], [Member Name], Comments, [Member Type] )
(
SELECT [Tee Times].[Todays date], [Tee Times].[600], [Tee Times].[600m1no], [Tee Times].[600m1], [Tee Times].[600comments], Mid([600m1no],2,1) AS Expr1
FROM [Tee Times]
WHERE ((([Tee Times].[600m1no]) Is Not Null))
union
SELECT [Tee Times].[Todays date], [Tee Times].[600], [Tee Times].[600m2no], [Tee Times].[600m1], [Tee Times].[600comments], Mid([600m1no],2,1) AS Expr1
FROM [Tee Times]
WHERE ((([Tee Times].[600m2no]) Is Not Null))
union
SELECT [Tee Times].[Todays date], [Tee Times].[600], [Tee Times].[600m3no], [Tee Times].[600m1], [Tee Times].[600comments], Mid([600m3no],2,1) AS Expr1
FROM [Tee Times]
WHERE ((([Tee Times].[600m3no]) Is Not Null))
union
SELECT [Tee Times].[Todays date], [Tee Times].[600], [Tee Times].[600m4no], [Tee Times].[600m1], [Tee Times].[600comments], Mid([600m4no],2,1) AS Expr1
FROM [Tee Times]
WHERE ((([Tee Times].[600m4no]) Is Not Null))
):

try this
0
 

Author Comment

by:m4moi
ID: 9769851
gajender_99

i get a "syntax error in INSERT INTO error" and the cursor is put at the ( just below INSERT INTO
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 9769909
I would execute 4 different queries, much simpler and as quick as unions.

Cheers, Andrew
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gajender_99
ID: 9770393
hi sorry for that i missed 1 line now try this

INSERT INTO [Tee Time Analysis Table] ( [Date], [Tee Time], [Member No], [Member Name], Comments, [Member Type] )

Select todays_date,600,mno,mno1,mcomment,expr1
From (
SELECT [Tee Times].[Todays date] as todays_date, [Tee Times].[600] as 600, [Tee Times].[600m1no] as mno, [Tee Times].[600m1] as mno1, [Tee Times].[600comments] as mcomment, Mid([600m1no],2,1) AS Expr1
FROM [Tee Times]
WHERE ((([Tee Times].[600m1no]) Is Not Null))
Union
SELECT [Tee Times].[Todays date] as todays_date, [Tee Times].[600] as 600, [Tee Times].[600m2no] as mno, [Tee Times].[600m1] as mno1, [Tee Times].[600comments] as mcomment, Mid([600m2no],2,1) AS Expr1
FROM [Tee Times]
WHERE ((([Tee Times].[600m2no]) Is Not Null))
Union
SELECT [Tee Times].[Todays date] as todays_date, [Tee Times].[600] as 600, [Tee Times].[600m3no] as mno, [Tee Times].[600m1] as mno1, [Tee Times].[600comments] as mcomment, Mid([600m3no],2,1) AS Expr1
FROM [Tee Times]
WHERE ((([Tee Times].[600m3no]) Is Not Null))
Union
SELECT [Tee Times].[Todays date] as todays_date, [Tee Times].[600] as 600, [Tee Times].[600m4no] as mno, [Tee Times].[600m1] as mno1, [Tee Times].[600comments] as mcomment, Mid([600m4no],2,1) AS Expr1
FROM [Tee Times]
WHERE ((([Tee Times].[600m4no]) Is Not Null))
);
0
 

Author Comment

by:m4moi
ID: 9772327
gajender_99

this gives me a "syntax error in FROM clause"
0
 

Author Comment

by:m4moi
ID: 9806410
gajender_99

i'll give you the points anyways but I had to take the INSERT INTO part out and make the query a select query and then append the results of that into my table....that saved me some work but would have been nice to make the Insert part work too
0