Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE won't open new windows, why???

Posted on 2003-11-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
OK, I'll try to explain this as best as possible.  I have IE (version 6.0.2800.1106).  It seems to work fine, unless I have to open up a new window off a web site.  For example, if I am on Dell.com, the site uses a lot of what I would call "sub windows".  For example if you want to print a cart, it will launch another window with the print info.  However, my computer always freezes when it tries to do this.  It does this pretty much across the board on every and any web site that uses these sub windows.  It also does this on some emails that have a link to a website.  Any way to fix this?  It just started doing it a few days ago.
0
Comment
Question by:codecontra
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9768449
See if this MSKB article will be of help:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;281679
New Window is Blank or Nothing Happens When You Click a Link
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9768452
Also check these

Repair IE :
-----------

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

Reinstall IE:
-------------

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

Unable to Open Link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech

Sunray
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9768832
" It just started doing it a few days ago."

Did you add any new software or hardware?

Maybe a simple registry restore will clear this problem.
Boot to a DOS prompt or to a bootdisk, then change to the C: and type "scanreg /restore" and choose a date from before the date the problem started.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9769061
Sometimes W98 and IE6 don't play well together. If repairing doesn't work, try deleting IE6 and installing IE5.5

Use IE Eradicator to delete Internet Explorer.

http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html


IE5.5 download.  
http://www.webzila.com/downloads/downloadscript/pafiledb.php?action=file&id=51
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9769225
Are you holding the SHIFT key when you click on a link to force a new window, or do the links automatically force this?

It could be that your system is struggling with "scripting code" used to open those stupid windows which are devoid of toolbars, and can't be resized, etc.  I hate them.

Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced, and look for 2 entries near the top of the list:

"Disable Script Debugging"
"Display notification about every script error"

Put a checkmark in the first, and remove it from the second.  Click "Apply", close down IE, and reboot to ensure the settings are set.  (Reboot may not be necessary).

This is a common problem and, even if it is unrelated here, at least it is now set.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9769238
Just out of curiosity, while you are in that "Advanced" tab, let us know if there is a chackmark in the option to "Re use windows for shortcuts".  
0
 

Author Comment

by:codecontra
ID: 9770352
OK, just as a status, I am working on all of the suggestions above.  No luck yet, but I will keep everyone posted.  I will work on it some more tonight after work.

No new software or hardware recently that I am aware of.

No, I don't hold shift.  

The best example I can give is that I can't access hyperlinks through emails.  The window starts to pop up and then just freezes with the hourglass.

Thanks everyone for the support.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adminhk
ID: 9771371
If you go to Start>Run >type regsvr32 urlmon.dll /i this should now let you access Links in New windows
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9977505
codecontra:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0