[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ISDN Question

Posted on 2003-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Can I setup an ISDN connection if I have an ISDN modem/router + RAS at the office and an ISDN modem at home? Or does ISDN have to be setup with the telco?
0
Comment
Question by:daJman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9768390
Most providers require some or all of the following:

ISDN must be available from your Central Office or a neighboring Central Office
ISDN must be available at your location
Online/Internet Service Provider and Long Distance Carrier must be ISDN compatible
Requires a terminal adapter (sometimes called an "ISDN modem") to connect to PC
Sometimes requires new wiring

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:daJman
ID: 9768460
Is your answer no then? I understand ISDN, what it is and what is does. I'm just wondering if it can be done wihout the telco.

Lets say I want to be the ISP. Can I dial up into my ISDN router with an ISDN modem getting an ISDN connection over POTS?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robing66066 earned 200 total points
ID: 9768555
No.  An ISDN modem will not run over a POTS line.

Here are a couple of good pages on ISDN and POTS and how they work.  

http://home.sota-oh.com/web/technicalsupport/faq/isdn.html
http://home.icomnet.com/support/isdnfaq.shtml#11

Sorry!
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9768562
(The third question on the first link directly addresses your question...)  -- Sorry, should have pointed that out...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9771160
Correct - if your CO doesn't support it and/or you're not 'wired' for it - you won't get it, even with the modems. . .
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:daJman
ID: 9771948
Thanks
0