Solved

How can I make a DOS bootable DVD?

Posted on 2003-11-17
10
19,419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-10
How can I make a DOS bootable DVD, so I can startup the laptop booting it up straight to DVD and image my laptops using Ghost software.

I do not want to use a Floppy disk bootup and recognise it as a CDROM (which I can make it work).

If you could help me urgently I would really appreciate it.  My email address is rishi.gandhi@auditnz.govt.nz

Thnx
Rishi
0
Comment
Question by:gandhirishi
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9769438
Its possible to make a bootable floppy disk and add the dos dvd drivers to it so you can then access the DVD drive through dos.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brianadkins
ID: 9773079

check out http://www.bootscriptor.org/

excerpt:
"Boot Scriptor is a program that allows a high degree of interactivity when booting from a Compact Disc or DVD drive. It provides a set of commands designed to enable users to boot a system in a number of ways, as well as provide interactive menus to choose boot options from"

-Brian
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cwp
ID: 9776449
Actually, CDShell is the BootScriptor's successor. In fact, CDShell starts at v2.0.

The CDShell's link is at the BootScriptor's first page. If you plan on trying brian's method, I strongly suggest you use CDShell instead, since the author concentrates more on developing that product.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brianadkins
ID: 9778899

cwp,

Good point, and thanks for the heads up...

-Brian
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Littlefry
ID: 9800795
Just take a 98 boot disk and modify the boot up options to load specific drivers for your system. Then when you go to burn the DVD select under the options to make the DVD bootable. It will either ask for the boot disk right there or ask for the disk when you click burn. Then make sure the laptop is setup to boot from DVD and it will work. I made bootable dvd images for our ghost images. In the options I put an option to start ghost from the image and push it onto the first drive then it reboots. I was not able to use a floppy because there was only one slot for the dvd or floppy drive. I can email you all the config.sys and autoexec.bat files if you would like, then just modify the image anmes to what you want and burn the DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gandhirishi
ID: 9806757
Yea could you supply me with your config and autoexec and any other files that need to burn on the DVD in order to make it bootable.  
You also said I need to load specific driver for my system, what exactly do you mean and how do I find that.
Thanks for your help, I shall give it a go.
Cheers
Rish
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Littlefry earned 250 total points
ID: 9807478
What is your email? First make a regular 98 boot disk and then copy the autoexec.bat and config.sys to the floppy. The drivers I mean what hardware you want to load during boot. Some DVD and CD-Rom drives require a certain driver to actually make them work. Try using the files i give you to see if you DVD drive comes up with the boot disk. If not you will have to add the specific driver to the disk and put it in the config.sys. If you have any questions you can email me at <removed by PashaMod>.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happispider
ID: 10295568
you can also boot win98 in safe mode by using Nero...  You need to first make a drive image (dump C drive to an image file)...  This can be done with a program called WinHex using the "Clone Drive" option.
Go to file-->new-->Boot CD or Boot DVD-->and select an image file to burn to the DVD using Hard Disk Emulation under expert settings.  The only way I know how to run windows this way is in safe mode.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:toddrmars
ID: 12158740
Create a bootable DOS floppy diskette.
Create an image of the floppy diskette, using IMGFLPYD.
Create an ISO image from the floppy diskette image, using MKBISO.
Create the bootable DOS optical disc, using BURNCDCC.

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/utilities.html#imgflpyd to download or just google the name of each utility and select the appropriate download location
0