?
Solved

E: drive cd rom disappeared

Posted on 2003-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I click on my computer, my cd rom E: drive is not listed anymore. The cd rom also doesnt light up or open. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:vkelrod
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 9768459
vkelrod,

May sure you have not bump the computer and dislodged the connection.  Make sure the connectors are firmly in place.

Check if the driver is corrupted. Boot up to Safe Mode and unistall all instances of CD-ROM controller drivers.  Reboot and let Windows reinstall the one driver.

Check if the CD-ROM is bad.  Swap it out with a known good one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 9768819
It could be that the CD drive has failed.  I have a drive with a thermal intermittant problem.  When the computer it first started cold it seems to work just fine.  But after it warms up to normal operating temperature it quits and the icon even disappears from the "My Computer" window.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9768852
Usally this means  either the power cable is not making good connection or is dead.

Check the IDE cable as well before you replace the drive.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9769197
Is this a problem that has just started, or have you just fitted a new drive or installed new software such as a CD Burning Application?

If the CD Rom Drive's cable is fitted properly to the rear of the drive and also to the motherboard's IDE connector, and if war1's advice doesn't work, then you could try and force your BIOS to "autodetect" it.

If you know the key(s) to press to enter your "CMOS SETUP" during the early stages of booting, then do so.

If not, watch the screen like a hawk as it displays the BIOS Version (eg. Award, Phoenix or AMIBIOS) and begins to check your memory.  You will usually see something like "F2 to Enter Setup".  Common keys are DEL and F2,  but your motherboard book will tell you this.

Be aware that there will be a key sequence for "Ally changes and Exit" and "Disregard Changes and Exit".  Use the 2nd one if you have ANY doubts.

Some CMOS screens allow you to use a mouse, while others require you to Arrow up or down, press Enter, and change settings with + or - keys.  This will be shown on the screen if it isn't immediately clear.

You need to find the appropriate section that specifies IDE or EIDE Drives/Devices.  They will probably be identified as:

Primary Master - this will (or should be) your C:\ Drive
Primary Slave - could be a 2nd hard drive or your CD Rom
Secondary Master - could be your CD Rom or CD Writer
Secondary Slave - could be CD Rom or CD Writer

These settings are taken from whatever is plugged into IDE Zero and IDE 1 connectors on the motherboard.  They are usually Zero and One, but may be 1 and 2.  Either way, Zero is regarded as Primary IDE Channel and 1 is regarded as Secondary IDE Channel.

It all then depends on what configuration the "jumpers" are set on each drive (ie. Master with Slave, Master no slave present, Slave, or CSL (cable select).  Some systems will only work with the jumper set over the CSL pins.  I've just discovered this with a new Western Digital Hard Drive.

For each drive present and identified as above, there will be options such as "Auto", "CD Rom", "Removable", and others.   Ignore "removable" as it is used for "Floppy Drives" and similar.

Firstly take note of what it says BEFORE changing any settings.  This applies to ANY changes, because you might have to go back and change it back to what it was before.

First try it on "Auto" and see if it runs an "autodetecting" sequence and finds the drive.  It may not, but "Apply the change" and Exit.  Allow Windows to boot and test it again.

If this doesn't work, then try it on CD Rom.

Let us know what happens.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9769202
Whooops, I see war1's comment was accepted while I was typing.  Let me guess, loose cable?
0