Solved

XP Firewall help please!

Posted on 2003-11-17
11
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

I am trying to setup 2 XP computers on wireless network. Everytime I enable the XP Firewall, both computers unable to see each other and file sharing is not working. Any suggestions will be appreciated! Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:bhal1
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Try doing the suggestion here

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=308127

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Check also this

The Internet Connection Firewall Can Prevent Browsing and File Sharing
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=298804

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhal1
Comment Utility
Tried both suggestions to no avail. Any other suggestions? Checked both systems, no other firewall or Internet Security softwares installed.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Hmm.. Try this

download.microsoft.com/download/6/0/6/606d75ef-24c3-4050-964e-e8de2b1e3d22/ ICF_Tshoot.doc

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxpmdfrw.htm

http://www.searchsisters.com/windows_xp_help_files.html

http://www-tcsn.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20765864.html

Sunray
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bhal1
Comment Utility
Will try those documents, and get back to you guys! I'll have to go the client's place to test them. Thanks for the advise!
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
my suggestion is to get zone alarm
free from www.zonelabs.com
and shut off the built in firewall (not very confgurable)
IMHO zone alarm is a much better product
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dibblm
Comment Utility
Please check the advanced tab of the firewall. There are options in the firewall that will turn off some things such as smtp or ping but still allow access otherwise.

 You say filesharing dies when you turn on the firewall but what is really happening to your network?

 The first inital steps you need to do is to see if your network is still alive to where you can see anyting at all..

 turn on the firewall.

 from computer (1) PING both itself and the opposing computer and see if you are getting responses.

 Then do the same from the other computer. Lets first start here. May seem simple but this will tell you alot about what happening.

 Then do the same with tracert. This will get you started in knowing where you are at and what you truly can and cannot see.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
Steve is right - the firewall built into XP is utter crap.  Use something else, and save yourself the headaches.  Better yet, stop using XP as your firewall period, and save yourself the hacks (people breaking into your computer).  There are very cheap appliances (or even linux, which is free) that will do a much better job.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sheeparegreat
Comment Utility
You wrote
"I am trying to setup 2 XP computers on wireless network. Everytime I enable the XP Firewall, both computers unable to see each other and file sharing is not working. Any suggestions will be appreciated! Cheers!"

(1) Wireless networks can be very tricky so set up properly.  As you are just connecting two PC's together I will assume that you are trying to connect the two pc's together in "ad-hoc" mode as appose to infrastructure mode.  It is very inportant to make sure that they have exactly the same settings such as encryption etc.  

(2)As you said that file sharing only stops when you turn the xp firewall on I will assume that file sharing worked before the firewall was turned on.

(3) What exactly is the purpose of the firewall between these machines. If these PC's are on your local network with no internet connection then there is no need for a firewall.  No rogue traffic will enter your network.  The purpose of a firewall is to drop rogue packets before they enter your local network/machine.  If one of this machines is set as the default gateway (the machine that is used to dial the internet/ connected to the cable modem) then the firewall should be set to inspect packets on the Internet/gateway interface, not the LAN interface.

If your two pc's connect to the internet via a router on the same network then the firewall on each pc should be configured to only alow packets for the services requested (HTTP, FTP,SSH) from the router.

This should be possible using the XP firewall.  Alot of people slag the XP firewall.  It does not have a fancy interface, or very customisable logging but it does what it does well.  It will drop all packets not conforming to its rule.  If you ware connnected to the internet and someone NMAP'ed your internet interface i dobt they would get a reply.

Personally i'm not a big fan of zonealarm and i dont really like its interface (maybe its changed form the last time i tried it).  I use Norton firewall that comes with Norton utillities.  I use Norton because it has a nice log so i can see who looks at my web server.

In conclusion I think you should evaluate whether or not you need a firewall and if you do remember the following:
(1) Remember to make sure the firewall watches packets on the correct interface.
(2) There no point getting the best firewall if you dont understand how to configure it.

Hope this helps

Simon

0