?
Solved

Cannot Send Email Containing Graphics/Photos: Even Small Ones

Posted on 2003-11-17
15
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

Have AMD based system w 756mb of ram, running win 2K SP4

Using Earthlink dialup with accelerator feature for ISP

No problem recieving mail of anykind. Can send email that
contains only text. If the email contains any graphics or photos
the email never get's sent. It gets to around 35-50% complete and dies with a "cannot create a socket" error.

Have tried using Eudora, Incredimail and Earthlink's own email
product and the same problem happens on all.

Spent an hour with Earthlink TS and they gave up and said it was
a MS problem. Any ideas what might be causing this??

regards and thanks

Dan Myers
0
Comment
Question by:danjava
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9768600
Dear danjava,
> cannot create a socket

Do you have this issue only with graphics and images or any file attachments like notepad or word or excel or pdf ..

Have you tried that


Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9768603
Have you tried that in OE

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9768609
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9768615
Are you able to receive email attachments ( with graphics or any file) and are you able to open and read them ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9768620
try sending it by opening compose message and do insert --> file or insert --> picture

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:danjava
ID: 9768644
Sunray:

Thanks for the quick reply as always. :-)

Problem exists with both graphics and photos that are attachments and not. A 45kb attachment took 5 mins to get to 45% and then died with the sockets error. Do not use Notepad

I have not tried OE, only Eduora, Incredimail, and Earthlink.

Does not make a difference if it is composed email or forwarded email the key is any graphics in the body or attachment of the email.

I am not familar with trying your "open compose message" please elaborate further.

regards

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:danjava
ID: 9768664
Sunray:

BTW,  have taken down PC-Incillian virus and firewall. Did not unsintall just shutdown. However when the firewall is up the emails are coming in just fine.


dan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9768713
I think the issue is only sending emails right ...  Well what I meant by compose message is when you send an email.You click on compose or new email right.I was talking about that ...

Just try in OE.. Lets see what happens ..

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9768719
Have you tried reinstalling these email clients ..

Just one more thing .. Can you send those attachments logging into yahoo email or hotmail ..

Sunray

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
ID: 9771364
Could it be the smtp server that is the problem?

You could try to use another smtp server to test oif thats the problem.

Henning
0
 

Author Comment

by:danjava
ID: 9771917

Henning:

Thanks for the reply. Earthlink had me change from smtpauth.earthlink.net to
smtp.earthlink.net and it made no difference. This is really strange problem.
A 45kb email with embedded or attached graphics takes 5mins to get to 45%
complete then hangs/stalls and eventually Earthlink gives a "cannot create a
socket error". Earthlink threw up there hands after an hour on the phone and
said it was a MS problem. Any ideas suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

regards and thanks

Dan Myers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
ID: 9779252
Hrmf...well thank god for MS else we would starve to death.

Anything in the event viewer?

Henning
0
 

Author Comment

by:danjava
ID: 9792153

Hi Again:

Tried using OE and Outlook to see if the problem be fixed, it did not. I can
recieve any and all email, but can only send or forward email contiaining only
text. If any graphics is embedded or in an attachment, it stalls. Sometimes
it stalls at 45% and sometimes it stalls at 98%. I am talking about very very
small emails of only 45kb that contain the graphics. I have been online twice
with Earthlink, and none of there suggestions have panned out. Could this
be some sort of Win 2k issue, bug, corruption? I have tried the following email
programs and none of them have been able to send an email with graphics
successfully: Earthlink itself, Eudora, Incredimail, OE, and Outlook.

Any ideas or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

regards and thanks again

Dan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
ID: 9835872
Have you tried to reinstall sp4?

Else i guess that you could try to remove your modem and the tpcip protocol suite and reinstall it.

Henning
0