Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

automatically install software w/W2K AD server

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
It's a W2K environment with Active Directory. I would like to remotely install software on computers in our network. Either automatically when a user logs in, or for someone from IT to be able to login and have it install. The clients are mainly W2000 and WXP.

For now, it's Outlook 2003 and Office products. But i was also wondering if you can install "non-microsoft" applications this way.

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:ronniekurtz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
msavin earned 150 total points
ID: 9769530
Hi
  You can install most application microsoft or non microsoft easily with Group policies as long as the application has a .msi file
This gives you the ability to have applications installed on per user or per computer basis so if need a perticular app can follow a person to whatever pc they log in on

this micrsift link should give you a fuller answer to what u need

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302430



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ralonso
ID: 9771418
when deploying software I'd try to use computer policies as opposed to user because software deployed with user policies tend to use more space (although it shouldn's be the case).

If you have laptops, create a specific OU in AD with a different policy. You don't want your manager to go into the meeting room to make a presentation to this very important client, start it up and your wireless connection starts downloading office XP or W2K SP4 and it takes 20 minutes to boot.

If you need more flexibility use SMS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronniekurtz
ID: 9775289
what about installing software without it asking for user intervention (like key codes, etc. etc.)?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ralonso
ID: 9777550
if it's simple, you can write scripts and run them at startup (also with a policy). You can find tons of scripts in the Script Center in Microsoft website.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/scriptcenter

There's things like editing registry, active directory, WMI,...

If you deploy the software via policies you can choose whether to do silent installations or interactive (you may have setup.ini style files).
0