Solved

Autoconfiguring IP address

Posted on 2003-11-17
14
981 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Running Win2k with SP4..  and a 3COM NIC card.   It is wanting to autoconfigure the IP address instead of using the DHCP.  I have unistalled the NIC card, reinstalled it.  How can I stop this?  Thanks!

-Corey
0
Comment
Question by:coreybryant
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 9768786
The auto configuration address means that it cant find the DHCP server. Is everything on one lan. What is the DHCP server on your network. A win2k server or Router?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9768835
It is a router.  I have another system on the LAN that works fine - plus this one that I am working with now :)  Also on the machine that is not working properly. SCVHOST is running 3X & taking up 99% of my resources.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:philsmicronet
philsmicronet earned 125 total points
ID: 9768855
SVCHOST is just a generic process. See

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314056

For further details.

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9768866
OK.  Any reason why this  would be running at 99% & what about how to stop this auto-configuing?  I have deleted the NIC card, tc.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9768873
BTW, there is an IPRip happening in the event log.  When I stop the SCVHOST, that stops.  I have ran a spyware & anti-virus as well.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 9768876
No sure. Was just contemplating. Have you downloaded the latest drivers for the network card. I havent encountered this problem.

I you hardcode an IP, DNS and Default Gateway into the machine, can you access the internet/lan?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9768888
Yes - we have hardoced but then it goes into an infinite IPRIP error that is found inthe system event log.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 9768905
I know that SP4 does have some really strange problems with it. See the following sites. You could look here to see if one relates to your problem. Other than that it could be a driver problem. Have you got a different type of network card?

http://ctxex10.citrix.com/forums/thread.jspa?forumID=1&threadID=41034&tstart=0
http://www.tokeshi.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=article&sid=783&mode=thread&order=0&thold=0
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 125 total points
ID: 9769397
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 9769444
Wsa it svchost or scvhost?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 125 total points
ID: 9769760
You can disable APIPA in the registry:
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip
\Parameters\

Create this value:
IPAutoconfigurationEnabled: (REG_DWORD) with a value of 0.

Is the DHCP Service running on this client?

If you assign a manual IP, can you ping the router?  Have you tried the IPCONFIG /RELEASE and /RENEW?

0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9770771
Thanks.  I'll pass these along to the one who is helping me with this.   We are working on this at night.  It is SVCHOST that is using almost all CPU usage.  But if we disable IPRIP, that fixes that problem.

If we assign a manual IP, we can ping the router.  The NIC works. I put in another one this morning to test that.

I am going to run a virus checker this morning. I cannot access the internet hyperlinks like trendmicro on that system unfortunately.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ralonso
ralonso earned 125 total points
ID: 9771338
... IPRIP like in IP Routing Information Protocol?
... as if you had a router with a DHCP enabled interface?
do you have RRAS installed in that machine?
any firewall software or anything that could stop the machine from receiving DHCP packets?

maybe your routing software is not happy with a dynamically assigned address.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9779145
Hm, well not too sure what I finally did.   I did a few things & rebooted, pressed f8 & choose to go back to last known good configuration.  I had also imported by previous registry settings for HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\ as well before the re-boot.  It all seemed to fix the problem finally.

-Corey
0