Solved

Stop errors on install of any operating system

Posted on 2003-11-17
52
660 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am trying to install Windows XP on a new gigabyte GA 7N400-L, Athlong XP +2000, DDR 400, WD 80G Caviar. (This problem occurs with 95, 98 as well )
Every time I try to install it makes it part way through the install and then dies.  It gives me a stop error which unfortunately I did not write down.  I have tried 8 different types/speeds of RAM and that did not help. I have tried different Cdroms, did not help.

I have read various other problems on this site that are similar but none are the same, so i need help!
0
Comment
Question by:oleg27
  • 16
  • 11
  • 8
  • +6
52 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
Do you get the BSD or just a installation error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
Comment Utility
BSD.  And it's not the harddrive either as i've taken that to another computer and been able to install successfully.  Each time i'm trying to install I partition and format the drive.  It still dies.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Have you tried to copy the files off the CD-Rom to the HD, then run setup from the HD
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
Comment Utility
No I haven't. How exactly would I do that?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
I'd also try resetting the BIOS to default and then disabling all your onboard peripherals, USB, LAN, serial, paralell, etc. and setting AGP to 4x. If you load your OS then, patch it up to date and enable them one at a time to see if there's a flaky element of the motherboard or something the service pack level of your install didn't like.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Can you please post the error code wich is listed at the BSOD? That would make it easier to find the problem.

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
Comment Utility
Check on your CPU TEmp.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
Comment Utility
Also, try memtest. It should take about 1 hour to run.
You could have a problem with the chipset/CPU memory pathways.
http://www.memtest86.com/

Good luck.
;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
9 times out of 10 this is caused by faulty memory or incorrectly configured memory timings (i.e. running DDR333 RAM at DDR400).  Go to your BIOS setup and choose "Load SETUP defaults" and see if you get any further.  Also be sure you're using 80-wire IDE cables that should have come with your HD.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
Comment Utility
The IDE cable I am using came with the motherboard.  I would imagine since it is a brand new motherboard that it would have the right IDE cable.  Does it clearly say on the cable what type it is?  And we tried every speed and quite a few brands of RAM so i'm pretty sure that's not the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
As dogztar has said go into the bios and load setup defaults.  You might even want to "load fail safe setup"  
Your IDE cable should be fine, but are you using an older hard drive.  Say something like ATA33 or ATA66.  I have heard that some times when you use an ATA133 cable it screws things up when you have an ATA33 drive. however I have not had this problem.
 
If you have an older cable you can compare the older cable and the newer one.  You will notice that the newer cable has many more wires than the old one, 40 to be exact.  I would guess that your cable is ATA133 or ATA100 which would be fine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
Comment Utility
The type of IDE cable will not cause stop errors. This will only slow down data transfer from the HDD to the PC.
40 wire cables = 33/66MB/s.
80 wire cables = 100/133MB/s
Unless you have a physical cable issue, HDD issue or HDD controller issue this should all work fine.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
>The type of IDE cable will not cause stop errors.
Not true, the wrong cable can give serious errors because of interferance.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
Comment Utility
OK, the cable type SHOULD not cause stop errors. The HDD and controller SHOULD deytect the lower spec of cable being used and drop back the speed.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
>Comment from chicagoan
>Date: 11/18/2003 02:07AM EST
 
>I'd also try resetting the BIOS to default  

>Comment from dogztar
>Date: 11/18/2003 10:50AM EST
   
>Go to your BIOS setup and choose "Load SETUP defaults"

make sure CLK_SW & CLK_RATIO are set to AUTO as well (all off)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility

Comment from InteraX
Date: 11/18/2003 08:55AM PST

>The HDD and controller SHOULD deytect the lower spec of cable being used and drop back the speed.


There is no way that the controller and HD will know what type of wire you are using.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Oops, sorry chicagoan!  i didn't catch that in there!

-dog*
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
buckeyes33, I totally agree with you. InteraX, just to give you an example, check out this error message: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=297185

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
Comment Utility
I would also like to state that I had this motherboard working fine with windows xp on an older harddrive.  The computer then started resetting after a couple of minutes usee.  I decided it must be the hard drive so I bought a new one and have continued to have these problems.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
can you please try to get the blue screen again, so you can take a look at the error code?? It could be lots of things, as stated above, bad memmory, bad motherboard, bad videocard, bad processor, overheating (check if all fans are still running smoothly) etc. etc

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
Comment Utility
I will get the screen again, soon I hope, I have to put all the stuff back together.  But here is a list of things i'm pretty sure it can' be:

video card= tried 2 different cards.
ram= tried various brands and speeds
overheating= it does it right away before anything has a chance to get hot.
fans= all work fine

So I believe it has to be the motherboard or the processor.
I will put the error up here as soon as I can get it. Hopefully by tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
>>overheating= it does it right away before anything has a chance to get hot.
Well, an AthlonXP chip can go from room temp to fried in just a few seconds if the heatsink is not properly attached.  I don't recall if this was mentioned already, but did you double-check that the heatsink is properly hooked up?  Did you apply a *VERY* thin layer of thermal compound between the CPU core and heatsink (or some of the retail AMD heatsinks have a thermal layer pre-applied to the base of the heatsink)?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
Comment Utility
It came preapplied. I bought the package (motherboard,processor,ram) from a local store.  They have them ready to roll.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
Comment Utility
Sounds most likely to be a memory pathway issue. Have you run a check on this system with a memory testing program?

LucF, from the page you linked,
NOTE: If you receive this error message when you restart the computer for the first time during an upgrade to Windows XP, your original operating system still works correctly. In some cases, a message appears on the BIOS report screen that states that the wrong cable is in use, but you may not see this message on computers that have a fast startup time.

This is done because the HDD controller checks the cable connection to the HDD and can determine what the highest bandwith the cable supports is. If this doesn't match the bandwith supported by the drive, then the HDD controller SHOULD force a drop in speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
Comment Utility
In regards to the memory testing program. Do you just put it on a floppy and use it as a boot disk?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
LucF
I was disagreeing with the comment that the what type of wire is detected and it lowers the speed.  As your link has showed it does detect the type of wire, but it does not lower the speed.  It shows errors as I have suggested in my above statements.


Comment from oleg27
Date: 11/18/2003 12:15PM PST

>I would also like to state that I had this motherboard working fine with windows xp on an older harddrive.  The computer then started resetting after a couple of minutes usee.  I decided it must be the hard drive so I bought a new one and have continued to have these problems.


then I would guess that your problem does not have to do with the hard drive, but rather your MB or some other hardware.  Purhaps your P/S.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Yep, you should use it as a bootdisk.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
>>As your link has showed it does detect the type of wire, but it does not lower the speed.
I'm getting the dutch page, there it doesn't show anything about this..... stupid Micro$oft !!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
Comment Utility
Memtest is a bootdisk based on a linux kernel.
You can dowload the install from
http://www.memtest86.com/

If you need to create the disk from within Win NT/2K/XP, then you can use rawwrite rather than the rawrite supplied.
http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/rawwrite.htm

Just select the .bin file as the file to write to a floppy.

There is also a iso version for creating a bootable CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
Comment Utility
I ran memtest and it found tonnes of errors.  Now can this be indicating that the RAM controller or whatever the place you put the ram is called malfunctioning?  Because we tried different types of RAM before and none worked, so I would assume it was the controller.  Could it be the CPU causing this problem?  It hasn't crashed memtest so it seems like the CPU would be fine. ( The only thing I have hooked up now is the 3.5 floppy drive.

Now here's another thing:  When I was putting the RAM in the motherboard pressed backwards and I believe it touched the case, then the computer started up by itself.  Does this mean I may have done something quite bad by causing electricity to pass through  the board and the case?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
Comment Utility
Let try by putting some sponge below u board.
Try and see how's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
Comment Utility
That second part was basically just me wondering if i've toasted the board by letting it touch the case.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
Comment Utility
I dont think u have toaseted u board.
Why dont u try this.
Are u using a old extention cord??
Try by change it also.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
It could have fried something, that's why you should never do anything inside your case without pulling the power plug. The only way  to test it is to install a new motherboard to see if it works, pretty expensive though (you could try to get it replaced for warranty, just act stupid)

LucF
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds most likely to be the motherboard chipset.
Can you test the RAM/CPU in another system?
Do you have a friend that can help you out?
If the system is within warranty period, try returning it to the shop and telling them that it just stopped working.
That's what you told us and look how long it took to gett he truth out of you! ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
Comment Utility
I will probably take the stuff back to where I got it and see if they can put the cpu/ram in another system and see what happens.  Failing to mention the motherboard touching the case of course. hehe
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Ok, let us know if it works.. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
Comment Utility
I will. Thanks everyone.  I will reward the points as soon as I can.  I'd like to hear back from the store before I reward the points, just so if I have to i'll ask more questions here.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
Comment Utility
Just a note.....The power cord is what allows proper grounding to occur.  You should only disconnect the power cord if you will be working inside the power supply case.  You should however use a grounding cord or wrist strap to prevent static discharge.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
When installing the RAM, it sounds like the board may have flexed too much, possibly cracking some of the traces (the gold lines on the board that interconnect the RAM sockets with the chipset, etc).  Did you reset the CMOS after changing the RAM (i.e. DEL to enter BIOS setup, then choose Load Setup Defaults)?  Also, did you start installing the RAM in DIMM_0 (may be labeled differently on your board) or a different slot?  What if you just install one stick and run memtest?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
Comment Utility
I ran memtest with the ram in the first two dimm slots, when I put the ram in the second two slots the computer wouldn't even boot.  I did not load setup defaults since the shop where i got it from tried different bios setups.  ( I only have one stick 256 mb of ddr 400 ram )
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Well, try loading the setup or even the "Failsafe" defaults in BIOS...I really think that either your motherboard is damaged or the system is trying to push the RAM at too aggressive of timings.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
Comment Utility
Thank you all for the help.  I took the motherboard back and they tested it. They said there was nothing wrong with it but they still exchanged it.  So I have a new one and everything is working fine now.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Hmmz, I feel a bit left out on this one :-( Should be a split....

"you could try to get it replaced for warranty, just act stupid"

Anyway, oleg27, glad your problem is solved.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
Comment Utility
Yeah sorry about the points. There are at least 3 of you that i would like to give points too, but i'm not sure how.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Just before you chose InteraXs comment as an answer there was a link below the question saying "split points" Now that option isn't available anymore, you can ask CS to reopen the question so you can split the points.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
Comment Utility
Damn I guess I should pay more attention. I'll open a new question for you. Sorry I can only give 100 points on it, i'm running kind of low.   I"ll lable the question "LucF - Points"  It will be in this hardware area.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
Comment Utility
Guys,

Sorry, but been a bit busy the past couple of days.
Oleg27, is there anybody you would like me to pass some points to?
Would like to help you here as it seems a little unfair that I ended up with all the credit. ;-)
Unless others aren't bothered.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
InteraX, no problem for me, oleg27 allready posted a points for question for me.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
Comment Utility
Actually if you could pass some of the points to dogztar that would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Thanks InteraX...it wasn't really necessary though!  But that helps close the gap on jhance (though he is awfully far ahead overall) :)

In any case, glad you're up and running oleg27.

-dog*
0