Solved

Networking Print Server

Posted on 2003-11-17
26
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a NT 4.5 server with W2K clients. I have 3 printers that are connected through the LAN by a Linksys print server. My question is that I have a HP 722C printer that when I browse to my network neighbr hood and double click the printer to install it, I get a message stating that the incorrect driver is installed on the server and do I want to load it any way. I choose yes but it will not load with out finding the INF file which I do not have access to. The printer works because  iprinted from the server to it and it was fine. I just can not connect any other PC to it. Any suggestions on how to do this? The SA before I took over had it installed some how but I do not know how. The user told me that they printed to it before they deleted it.
0
Comment
Question by:griffinss
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9768743
If I recall correctly, the HP 722C was not a very good printer to network.  I don't think HP even released driver updates for that past 1998-or-9.

What you need to do is install the printer driver locally on the Win2K PCs using the latest (which is old) WinNT driver, rather than having the driver install through the network printer option.

What you SHOULD do is replace the 722C with a better-supported printer, and have some VP take the 722C home to play with.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9769049
Yeah, I hate to say it, but ShineOn is right.  I remember killing myself trying to get one of those things to work right over the network.  Finally tossed the damn thing off the desk and into the garbage.  

I know that's not a great answer, but that's what happened.  ShineOn's solution is probably the right way to go too.  Installing the driver locally instead of using the network driver installation method has worked for me on some of the low end Xerox printers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9769062
Yeah.  Replacing the printer costs less these days than the combination of your time and effort and buying a set of ink cartridges - and you end up with a better, faster printer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9769486
Where are the workstations getting the bad driver from?
Are your sharing this printer via the NT server?
Normally an IPP or LPR printer installation will prompt that no driver is installed on the remote print server and the system administrator will install the drivers on a world readable network directory (s)he point the users to.
If you're using a shared printer on the NT server, have you updated the "drivers for other versions of windows" on that machine?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 500 total points
ID: 9769507
chicagoan -

Go to HP website.  HP 722C is very far from being their best-supported inkjet printer, and is designed for single-pc-attached use and has not had a driver update for years.  Do a google search on hp 722C and you will find tons of negative comments.  This is not a good printer to network.  I have done it, but it sucks.

Like I said, it's cheaper to buy a new printer that will network well than to waste your time on this one.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9769514
BTW - if you're in Chicago, it is as late as it is here in Random Lake, WI.  What are you doing up at this hour.  Go to bed!  hehe.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9771824
Yep, I had problems with 722C.  It was cheap when it came out, it's designed for single workstation.  If you need the driver, you can get it at www.drivers.com and install it.

cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9771848
oops, i meant http://www.driverguide.com/

cheers
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9772022
The driver should also still be available at the HP download site.  Go to www.hp.com and click on the "downloads" link, then plug in the device you want a driver for...
0
 

Author Comment

by:griffinss
ID: 9794789
Thanks for your input. I just took over at this company and did not want to come in causing them all sorts of financial Headaches. Well it looks as if it will have to be done. The reason they awarded the contract to me is because they keep having printer issues. Seems as if they are falling on their own sword.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9794792
griffinss -

Was this a bad solution, or a nonworkable solution, or a recommendation that brought you to a solution, or was it exactly what you needed, whether you like it or not?

I don't feel comfortable with accepting a "C" grade on this.  Please reconsider, and/or explain why you feel a C grade is appropriate.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9797088
I agree.  ShineOn offered (IMHO) exactly the right answer and advice.  Seems to me that the grade reflects the author's dissatisfaction with the printer, not the quality of the answer.  Griffinss, sometimes the answer to a question, unfortunately, is that little can be done with the equipment you own.  That's not the fault of the person who answered.  If the company you work for is smart, they'll be glad you were able to tell them that the printer is a poor choice rather than let them spend the next six months struggling with it and paying for the privledge.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9797776
Often someone would walk into my office and ask a question like
"Where do you solder the wires from a toggle switch on the motherboard to turn off the sound?"
While I could answer the question,  I felt obliged to point out that that may not be the best practice for resolving that problem.

Inevitably the person would go away disgusted with my haughty attitude and feel violated by my questions, so I've taken to answering the question directly followed by a caveat and my opinion of the best practice.

While this has resulted in a surge of local toggle switch sales, but as I had the presence of mind to buy shares in Radio Shack shortly after this epiphany, and can now not only sleep at night, but have a nice new mattress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:griffinss
ID: 9801107
The reason for the C is that no one answered my question. How do I get W2K Prof to use the NT 4.5 drivers since the Printer is shared off of that through a print server. Telling how bad the printer is was very good insight but does not address my situation.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9801116
not to beat a dead horse, but

Normally an IPP or LPR printer installation will prompt that no driver is installed on the remote print server and the system administrator will install the drivers on a world readable network directory (s)he point the users to.

If you're using a shared printer on the NT server, have you updated the "drivers for other versions of windows" on that machine?

0
 

Author Comment

by:griffinss
ID: 9804974
No I have not had to update them for any other version. I only use W2K on the work stations and MAC's. THis one printer is installed on some other PC's but when you see it in the Printers folder it looks as if it is installed locally instead of across the network. In other words it does not have the network icon below it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:griffinss
ID: 9804989
Listen if the points mean that much to you then tell me how to change the grade. The points mean nothing to me just the answer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9807035
griffinss -

I told you that you have to install the drivers locally.  I didn't tell you to install it as a local printer.  You install it as a network printer, but when the drivers can't load because there is none for that version installed on the "server" PC, you install the driver locally, i.e. you point to a location where you can reach the driver.

The points are not the issue.  The grade is the issue, and if you look at my first comment, I gave you the answer.  If you didn't understand, you should have said so, and I would have explained further.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9807374
Post a request in the customer service area to ask a grade be changes.



I'll take a b+ on the assist to this question...

:-P
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9807582
I did - that's why Lunchy posted a comment...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9807660
I was responding to the original poster:

Comment from griffinss
Date: 11/22/2003 11:05PM EST
 Author Comment  

Listen if the points mean that much to you then tell me how to change the grade. The points mean nothing to me just the answer.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:griffinss
ID: 9811899
Good suggestion but it still did not work. Can you change the grade to an A. Thank you. Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9811936
It worked for me.  Maybe you could explain more of how the printer is shared and what the printer object properties are on the client?
0