Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

port the file from solaris to windows

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Solaris server where a set of log files are created by the application, and on a windows 2000 machine I have a reporting tool running which uses the log files residing on the Solaris machine to generate reports through ftp. Since secure is an issue, we want to use secure ftp or ssh that wld port the file from solaris to windows, This has to be done daily, so I have a cron job running on the solaris that in-turn call a ssh shell script and do the job for me. pls let me know how this can be achieved.
0
Comment
Question by:pradeepbkumar
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 9768833
Just install ssh client on your windows box, then you can pull the files from Windows via a scheduled job.

If you want to do it the other way round (Solaris->Windows), install a ssh server on the Windows box instead.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 9773262
Putty is a freely available client program to use, then you could schedule a batch file to run on the windows machine.
 

see the PSCP or SFTP utility here http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

Alternatively, run samba on the solaris box and share the logfile directory, to the windows machine.
That way you can access the logfiles 'on the fly' accessing it as a mapped drive,without having to download it at all.

Regards

UkWizard
0